PDA

View Full Version : help needed with breakout board



terry1956
05-09-2016, 08:57 PM
hi chaps. just unpacked a second hand machine which I saw working ok. wired it up and the motors are not turning.
the PC is running windows XP and mach3 all ok. there is a power supply that's working ok and three motor controllers that show green leds. between the PC and motor controllers is a USB breakout board and this is showing a red LED. now I am not show if the breakout board is at fault as I don't know how to check it or what make it is.
so can anyone please let me know how to check the board, is the red LED a sign of bad or good news ? what make is the board ?
what do I need to do to make this work ??
19144

John S
05-09-2016, 09:17 PM
Not the best picture in the world but that looks like a parallel port connection at the bottom and not USB

Neale
05-09-2016, 09:32 PM
Could it be a one of these (http://www.zappautomation.co.uk/electrical-products/breakout-boards/zp5a-int.html)?

terry1956
05-09-2016, 09:52 PM
hi, its USB. you can see the port bottom left hand side

terry1956
05-09-2016, 09:53 PM
just maybe the one, thanks

Clive S
05-09-2016, 10:03 PM
hi, its USB. you can see the port bottom left hand sideIt looks like that is the power supply for it from the USB

Neale
05-09-2016, 10:07 PM
Looks like the one in my mk1 control box, but someone has butchered the terminal blocks down one side... Yes, USB for power only; signals via parallel port.

magicniner
05-09-2016, 10:42 PM
If it was USB comms you'd have to install and configure a plugin.

nairepooc
06-09-2016, 09:12 AM
Its defo a parallel port to MACH3 the USB is power for the board only.
A straight on photo would reveal more information for the guru's too look at :-)

terry1956
06-09-2016, 11:43 AM
Thanks chaps.I spent some time today with the multi meter.found that no signal was coming from the broad.yet there was power and signal going to the board.looks like it did not like getting moved.Thanks for showing interest.

Clive S
06-09-2016, 02:01 PM
Thanks chaps.I spent some time today with the multi meter.found that no signal was coming from the broad.yet there was power and signal going to the board.looks like it did not like getting moved.Thanks for showing interest.Have you checked the estop? is it wired etc.

terry1956
06-09-2016, 06:00 PM
Hi, yes I did that.i found a video on you tube that went into detail of wiring the breakout board and what to check. The e stop was in the check list.thanks again Michael

JAZZCNC
06-09-2016, 10:35 PM
Terry did you get the PC with machine or have you installed Mach on another PC.?

If it was working when bought it then just moving shouldn't hurt the BOB. Only takes one wrong setting in Mach3 and nothing will work. Esp when using the Parallel port which this BOB clearly is using unless plugged into another External motion control board.?

cropwell
06-09-2016, 11:02 PM
is the red LED a sign of bad or good news ? At least it means it has power to it :unconscious:

magicniner
06-09-2016, 11:39 PM
At least it means it has power to it :unconscious:

The LED?
;-)

terry1956
07-09-2016, 10:24 AM
hi, the PC came with the machine. as did all the cables etc.

terry1956
07-09-2016, 04:46 PM
Hi.today the replacement board came.I wired it up using some pictures I took when I collected the machine. Nothing works. There is power to the board.power to the motor drivers but no movement at all.I have played around a bit with the pins but nothing. E stop is set. So is there anyone out there who can guild me step by step on how to get this machine working.I am useless at electrical things.Thanks michael

John S
07-09-2016, 04:57 PM
Playing about with anything won't work.

CNC's work by logic , you have to do the same.

First off tell us what computer and OS you are using. What version of Mach3 and we will take it from there.

JAZZCNC
07-09-2016, 06:09 PM
Terry I'll PM you mu number ring me and I'll get you working in no time provided nothing broken. 99% sure this will be setup issue or broken/disconnected wire on the E-stop side.

terry1956
07-09-2016, 06:13 PM
thanks for offer of help. the PC runs windows XP and mach3 vR1.83.027

MICHAEL

JAZZCNC
07-09-2016, 06:21 PM
thanks for offer of help. the PC runs windows XP and mach3 vR1.83.027

MICHAEL

Wow that's older than John S. and he's one crusty Old Goat. . Lol

Normally I'd say if it's not broke don't mess when comes to upgrading Mach3 but in this case it's time to upgrade.

Go to Artsoft and Download the latest Version won't cost you anything. Then ring me before installing.
http://www.machsupport.com/software/downloads-updates/

John S
07-09-2016, 07:33 PM
Less of the crusty. :thumsup:

cropwell
07-09-2016, 08:58 PM
Less of the crusty. :thumsup:Mind you with a wash, shave and hair(?) combed, you looked almost presentable on the cover of July's MEW mag. I did note the headline 'Faking it' in red next to your mugshot :devilish:

Rob