PDA

View Full Version : HSMWorks and HSMXpress: post processor editing



Mad Professor
14-10-2016, 07:19 PM
Hi All.

Does anyone else here use HSMWorks (http://www.hsmworks.com) or HSMXpress (http://www.hsmworks.com/hsmxpress)?

I am wanting to learn about editing the post processor's
As of yet I have not really found anything to help guide me thought the post processor, and how to edit.

HSMWorks and HSMXpress both include a "mach2mill.cps" post processor file, this is dated 31 Jan 2013.

I would like to be able to add and changed a few of the default functions of the post processor.

Thanks for your time.

komatias
14-10-2016, 08:59 PM
Hi All.

Does anyone else here use HSMWorks (http://www.hsmworks.com) or HSMXpress (http://www.hsmworks.com/hsmxpress)?

I am wanting to learn about editing the post processor's
As of yet I have not really found anything to help guide me thought the post processor, and how to edit.

HSMWorks and HSMXpress both include a "mach2mill.cps" post processor file, this is dated 31 Jan 2013.

I would like to be able to add and changed a few of the default functions of the post processor.

Thanks for your time.


Done some editing to the Fusion 360 one to work with my machine. What is it you need?

Here is a link to the functions you can use: https://github.com/AutodeskCAM/Documentation/blob/master/Autodesk%20Post%20Processor%20manual-sm-130829.pdf

and here is a video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=imnUJLChlXE

Mad Professor
15-12-2016, 09:02 PM
komatias: I would like to thank you for the links above.

I have been trying to make use of the details provided.
Unfortunately I have never done any kind of Java / JavaScript programming before.

I have found a newer postprocessor "mach3mill.cps, dated 12 Aug 2016.

One of the things that I would like to edit the post processor to do, is that I would like the spindle direction and speed to be called at each machine operation, and not only when a tool is changed or a change of speed.

I have attached a copy of the mach3mill post processor, it is using the txt file extension so please rename to cps as needed.

Thanks for your time.

Best Regards.

komatias
15-12-2016, 10:11 PM
Prof,

be careful with that post. It seems to be written with chinese spindles in mind.

So just so I am clear.

Say you have 3 contours you are milling, which are three different lines in the operations tree, but use the same tool:

You want the M3 and S**** codes to be put at the start of each one even though a T** and a M6 are not called.

Will have a look where we can add this.

Mad Professor
16-12-2016, 08:32 AM
komatias: Thanks for your reply.

That is exactly what I would like to happen, please see example codes below.

Current post processor output.


G90 G94 G91.1 G40 G49 G17
G21
G28 G91 Z0.
G90

(2D ADAPTIVE1)
M5
M9
T1 M6
S10400 M3
G54
M9
!!! BLOCKS SKIPPED HERE !!!
!!! PROGRAM IS ONLY FOR REVIEW !!!

(2D CONTOUR1)
M9
!!! BLOCKS SKIPPED HERE !!!
!!! PROGRAM IS ONLY FOR REVIEW !!!

(2D CONTOUR2)
M9
!!! BLOCKS SKIPPED HERE !!!
!!! PROGRAM IS ONLY FOR REVIEW !!!

M9
G28 G91 Z0.
G90 G53 G0 X0. Y0.
M30


Required post processor output.


G90 G94 G91.1 G40 G49 G17
G21
G28 G91 Z0.
G90

(2D ADAPTIVE1)
M5
M9
T1 M6
S10400 M3
G54
M9
!!! BLOCKS SKIPPED HERE !!!
!!! PROGRAM IS ONLY FOR REVIEW !!!

(2D CONTOUR1)
M9
S10400 M3
!!! BLOCKS SKIPPED HERE !!!
!!! PROGRAM IS ONLY FOR REVIEW !!!

(2D CONTOUR2)
M9
S10400 M3
!!! BLOCKS SKIPPED HERE !!!
!!! PROGRAM IS ONLY FOR REVIEW !!!

M9
G28 G91 Z0.
G90 G53 G0 X0. Y0.
M30


Thanks again.

Best Regards.

komatias
16-12-2016, 11:05 AM
Prof,

I will have a look in the next few days and report back. May have to look into the functions that are called per operation which I played with them for a while so will need to investigate.

The other option is to submit a question on the Fusion 360 community pages on the autodesk site. they are very helpful.