PDA

View Full Version : Isil Galaad / Kay software



Leadhead
02-11-2016, 06:02 AM
I would welcome an opinion on the Kay software used for feeding Isel control boxes with remote code. Can it be used independently of the Galaad software for instance. Indeed if you are using an original Isel box I would be most grateful for any communication and advice ref. addons. Tool Z height pads etc.

LGM
03-11-2017, 06:36 PM
Hi Leadhead,

As a new user, I just discover this one year old post.

Do you still need information?

Leadhead
05-11-2017, 02:51 PM
Thank you no. I have changed the complete system to PlanetCNC.

LGM
05-11-2017, 03:49 PM
You're welcome.

Are you satisfied of Planet CNC products? Which one did you choose? Is it reliable and user-friendly?

I am also considering switching from Isel electronics to another system. I eliminated Mach and I am having a look at UCCNC and Planet CNC products.

Did you compare them before choosing Planet CNC?

Thanks in advance.

Leadhead
05-11-2017, 03:57 PM
I am reasonably happy with PlanetCNC. It was a close call between that and UCCNC. I am just a little concerned with the development rate of the TNG software and the lack of a pdf manual. But as far as it goes, very good.

LGM
05-11-2017, 04:37 PM
OK, thank you!

Leadhead
05-11-2017, 04:43 PM
I do have a licenced copy of the Kay software for sale if it is of any interest.

nutman155
28-03-2018, 06:04 PM
Hey, just discovered this thread, and would like to ask if that licensed copy of ĄKAYď is still for sale. Iím searching for a second hand one big time!
So please feel free to contact me

Cheers, Phil

Leadhead
29-03-2018, 07:15 AM
Phil - Yes still available. PM your email and we can discuss if you wish.
Regards
Rod

nutman155
29-03-2018, 07:49 AM
Looks like I do not see the PM-Button :/
Thanks for the quick reply!

Phil

nutman155
29-03-2018, 07:50 AM
Oh, got it. You should have got a PM, please reply here if you didnít.
Thanks in advance


Phil

Leadhead
30-03-2018, 07:21 AM
No PM ?

nutman155
30-03-2018, 10:23 AM
Good morning Sir.
Looks like whether I or my browser arenít able to find a simple button for a PM.
Please reply to nutman155(at)gmx.de

It wood be great if Iím finally able to get my machine working more than in demo mode :)

Clive S
30-03-2018, 10:34 AM
Good morning Sir.
Looks like whether I or my browser aren’t able to find a simple button for a PM.
Please reply to nutman155(at)gmx.de

It wood be great if I’m finally able to get my machine working more than in demo mode :)

If you click on your name next to the flag at the top you will see the PM button.
Having said that it might not show until you have a few more posts!!