PDA

View Full Version : Compressor pressure switch problems



examorph
07-01-2017, 05:43 PM
Hi guys, not sure if this is the right place to be posting but know a lot of you will probably have experience with this so thought i'd ask.

So, I managed to get a hold of a decent size compressor and it builds pressure fine, but for whatever reason it doesn't cut off and pressure just continues building until the pressure relief valve goes and then it all repeats. I don't have any info on the make/model so was unable to see if this even has a pressure switch built in and opening it up only lead to further confusion!!

So question is, anyone able to identify which one of the components in the attached is the pressure switch (if any) and any idea how to adjust it please? If none of them, are they easy enough to purchase as an external unit and install?

202862028720288202892029020291202922029320294

magicniner
07-01-2017, 08:58 PM
A pressure switch will connect to the starter relay/circuit and will have an air pressure input/connection.

https://www.machinemart.co.uk/p/pressure-switch-1-port-20-amp-3-phase/?da=1&TC=GS-000120115&gclid=CPf_9tr1sNECFUeeGwodY94JMw

20 Amp unit should do if what you have runs on a 13A plug.

- Nick

examorph
07-01-2017, 10:13 PM
A pressure switch will connect to the starter relay/circuit and will have an air pressure input/connection.

https://www.machinemart.co.uk/p/pressure-switch-1-port-20-amp-3-phase/?da=1&TC=GS-000120115&gclid=CPf_9tr1sNECFUeeGwodY94JMw

20 Amp unit should do if what you have runs on a 13A plug.

- Nick

Thanks Nick. So to confirm, I would just connect the current mains plug wires to the "motor terminal" end of the switch (as these go to the starter relay) and wire a mains supply to the other end and supply air pressure to it?
Yes its a standard 13A plug, would the cheaper unit rated at 15A (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/New-Single-Phase-Air-Compressor-Pressure-Switch-With-1-4-BSP-Blanking-Plugs-UK-/390909808740?hash=item5b040a5064:g:BEkAAOSwLqFV9dJ b) still be suitable? Thanks.

magicniner
07-01-2017, 10:33 PM
That should work, I usually go for switching kit to handle more power as the contacts will usually last much longer if not loaded anywhere near their max rating,

- Nick