PDA

View Full Version : help needed with breakout board UCNCV4



terry1956
09-01-2017, 12:29 PM
Hi, I purchased one of the cnc stepper motor kits off ebay. but the instructions are in Chinese. the only makings on the board are UCNEV4 this is the USB breakout board that also comes with the handheld pendant and power supplied. Now I am thick when it comes to electrical matters and after watching various u tube videos in which the background music overrides any voice ( what the hell is it about having music playing all the time ) anyway I watched countless videos and got know information from any of them.
so if anyone out there as also purchased one of these kits from Germany and got it all to work. could you please let me know how you wired it together a diagram if possible would be good. how are the little trips set on the stepper motor driver. here are some pics of the board and motor drivers etc
http://i646.photobucket.com/albums/uu188/terry1956/bob%202.jpg (http://s646.photobucket.com/user/terry1956/media/bob%202.jpg.html)

http://i646.photobucket.com/albums/uu188/terry1956/motor%20driver%201.jpg (http://s646.photobucket.com/user/terry1956/media/motor%20driver%201.jpg.html)

http://i646.photobucket.com/albums/uu188/terry1956/bob%20cnc%201.jpg (http://s646.photobucket.com/user/terry1956/media/bob%20cnc%201.jpg.html)
http://i646.photobucket.com/albums/uu188/terry1956/motor%20driver%203.jpg (http://s646.photobucket.com/user/terry1956/media/motor%20driver%203.jpg.html)

I have LED lights on the BOB but nothing at the motor driver
what am I doing wrong, and also how do you find the ports and pins for this card to use in mach3.
thanks. michael

Ger21
09-01-2017, 02:02 PM
DO you have the motor power supply connected to the drives?

terry1956
09-01-2017, 02:49 PM
hi, what do you mean. the wiring goes from the breakout board to the motor driver and then from the driver to the motor. what motor power supply is there needed and how does that wire into the system. michael

Ger21
09-01-2017, 02:55 PM
The drives should be powered by a separate DC power supply, typically around 48V or so. I'd need to see your drives or get a model # for more info.

Clive S
09-01-2017, 03:00 PM
hi, what do you mean. the wiring goes from the breakout board to the motor driver and then from the driver to the motor. what motor power supply is there needed and how does that wire into the system. michaelTerry if you look on the 4th pic. driver out of shot on the left hand side is where the motor power goes to. there are two terminals next to the yellow wire

terry1956
09-01-2017, 03:48 PM
thanks Clive, what voltage for the driver, and do I still need a separate 5 volt input to the breakout board, or will the usb be ok.

Clive S
09-01-2017, 04:04 PM
thanks Clive, what voltage for the driver, and do I still need a separate 5 volt input to the breakout board, or will the usb be ok.I cannot guess the voltage what does it say on the driver or the model number at least

terry1956
09-01-2017, 04:29 PM
hi, the microstep driver is a FMD2740C . apart from adding a power supply to it is there any other wiring that needs to be put in place. also how do you find the pin numbers from the card. thanks

Clive S
09-01-2017, 04:40 PM
hi, the microstep driver is a FMD2740C . apart from adding a power supply to it is there any other wiring that needs to be put in place. also how do you find the pin numbers from the card. thanks

Ok they are 50V drives so you will need about 36 - 45 volt DC power supply.

Also the dip switches you have them set at 0.5A which is far to low.. So set sw5 to on sw6 to off sw7 to on that will give you about 3 A

Are you using mach3 or what?
Edit I see it runs off usbcnc so I think this is the manual http://www.variometrum.com/PDF/USBCNC_csatolo_ENG.pdf

terry1956
09-01-2017, 07:32 PM
Hi.on the motor driver there is a power in marked V+ which matches a terminal on the 36v power supply which came with the kit.however the second driver inlet is marked G for ground.the only G terminal on the power supply is on the inlet 240v side.the only free terminal is marked V-. So do I wire the driver G terminal to the G terminal on the power supply or to the free V- terminal. There are two leads on the driver,I take it the green one is power ok and the red one bad news.

Ger21
09-01-2017, 07:38 PM
Post a picture of the power supply terminals.

terry1956
09-01-2017, 08:18 PM
http://i646.photobucket.com/albums/uu188/terry1956/cnc%20power_1.jpg (http://s646.photobucket.com/user/terry1956/media/cnc%20power_1.jpg.html)


http://i646.photobucket.com/albums/uu188/terry1956/stepper.jpg (http://s646.photobucket.com/user/terry1956/media/stepper.jpg.html)

shows both units

Clive S
09-01-2017, 08:47 PM
the -ve with the blue wire connected on the power supply goes to the GND on the driver next to Vin+

terry1956
09-01-2017, 09:23 PM
hi clive, just did this and I had a green led showing on the driver and also the red one. I did not take things further. don't think that the red one is a good sign. so what to do next???

Boyan Silyavski
09-01-2017, 09:53 PM
Find and read carefully driver manual. Possibly these EN+ and EN- are to enable the driver. But dont take my word, read the manual

Clive S
09-01-2017, 10:07 PM
Find and read carefully driver manual. Possibly these EN+ and EN- are to enable the driver. But dont take my word, read the manualBoyan the link is in post 9

terry1956
12-01-2017, 03:39 PM
hi.just an update on whats been going on here. after lots of testing and pulling hair out I found the fault. I have a newer version of windows 10 and this version cuts the signals to the parallel port. So know signal was getting to the Bob. After looking around on the net and thinking about this for a bit, I paid for a new Ethernet smoothstepper card. this turned up today and after following the utube how to do videos I was able to get the card working without to much effort. the nice thing about the card is that it has little LED,s that inform you what the card is doing, which was great help for me. so all is well in my world if not in my wallet. thanks for your help. michael

Ger21
12-01-2017, 03:51 PM
If you were trying to use that other board with Mach3, the problem was that it's not supported by Mach3, as it's made to work with different software. (usbcnc)

terry1956
12-01-2017, 04:10 PM
thanks but its all working well now