PDA

View Full Version : Control box



Kev2960
02-02-2017, 01:36 PM
Hi all, when I try to set my control box for my new machine the digits just keep flashing. How do you actually confirm what you put in ?

John S
02-02-2017, 04:38 PM
Press enter.

Kev2960
02-02-2017, 10:36 PM
Which button is enter, the control box is a PRT 1500E

John S
02-02-2017, 10:38 PM
How the f@%k are we supposed to know that ??

Kev2960
02-02-2017, 10:46 PM
You said press enter, which button is that, there are no buttons marked enter or accept so I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do

komatias
02-02-2017, 11:01 PM
Kev,

I was wonder how the hell John figured that one out.... Then it dawned on me. He was hitting the hobnobs again :playful:.

Can you please tell us what machine you have, what the control box looks like and how you would expect us to know how to help you if we have no info other than your first post?

Have you by chance bought a Chinese machine that has Controlbox written on it? If so, then there may be a manual that will be more help?

JAZZCNC
02-02-2017, 11:14 PM
Try RTFM it works every time.? . . . . We are good but C'mon have bit of common sense how the hell can we help if you don't give us info.!!

PRT 1500E means nothing without knowing what it was first attached to or who built it. Google came up with Atomic time recorder and f@%ing Transmission crane so WTF chance have we got.!!. :dejection:

John S
02-02-2017, 11:56 PM
I could understand you being confused if it was PMT, everyone gets confused if you are around one of those at the wrong time of the month.

BTW they only called it PMT because Mad Cow Disease was already taken..........

Edit just done a search and I get a couple of hits for PRT 1500E VFD controller

magicniner
03-02-2017, 09:18 PM
Press enter.

John,
When I saw this I nearly asked if your Crystal Ball was back from repair but then assumed you knew what he had from a previous thread.
Good Call Sir! :D

- Nick

John S
03-02-2017, 10:14 PM
I was just assuming seeing as I'd nothing better to work on he'd got a Mach system.
That's usually the classic case with Mach.