PDA

View Full Version : CSMIO-IP A &a Chinese spindle



D-man
04-02-2017, 12:11 AM
Hey guys, been a while. I decided to swap out the Edding CNC for a CSLABS unit. Not that I had anything against Bert at Eding, in fact I can't not recommend his services enough! After sales are amazing!!

Anyway I'm looking for a little help controlling the spindle speed and on and off signal wording for the above controller, can anyone help with a diagram?

Here's the unit all wired in
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170204/f6112ac86a9681c72554e8af96819ce0.jpg
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170204/68025883617b33f6830ec6943ba24944.jpg
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170204/8597e048fa8797d85359a3084a3d7527.jpg

Ger21
04-02-2017, 01:41 AM
Nicely done. :beer:

D-man
04-02-2017, 05:02 PM
Cheers Ger [emoji106]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Web Goblin
04-02-2017, 06:32 PM
Does this help?

http://www.cs-lab.eu/en/upload/News/Schemes/HY07D543B.jpg

Ian

D-man
04-02-2017, 06:37 PM
Cheers Ian, yeah it does however, do you know what terminals I connect to on the VFD?
Unless I'm missing it on the drawing (on a phone)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Web Goblin
04-02-2017, 06:41 PM
If you zoom in on the picture it shows the terminals on the vfd for forward, reverse and a reset if you need it. DCM and FOR for forward rotation and DCM and REV for reverse rotation. The signals from DCM to terminals FOR and REV are switched via relay NO contacts.

D-man
04-02-2017, 06:46 PM
Sorry zooming in and trying to find things. I now see it, cheers for that I will give it a pop tomorrow [emoji6]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Web Goblin
04-02-2017, 06:48 PM
The info for setting in the cslabs plugin is also there and the info for parameters to be set on the vfd.

D-man
04-02-2017, 06:49 PM
Yeah I've found them. When you say plugin, you mean there is a plugin for CSMIO-IP A to install also?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Web Goblin
04-02-2017, 07:49 PM
Yes, you will need the cslabs plugin as well. Its on the cslabs controllers download page.

D-man
04-02-2017, 08:25 PM
Excellent cheers pal I will let you know how I get on


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

D-man
05-02-2017, 08:30 AM
Morning pal, I can't seem to find a plugin related to the VFD. Only tool height etc


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

JAZZCNC
05-02-2017, 10:10 AM
Derek if you have the IP-A installed and working in Mach3 you already got the plug-in. I suspect you haven't because you need to go into plug-in to set motors up correctly.
So if not then Download and Install. Then you'll need to tell mach to use it. When done this Goto Config menu Config Plugins and click on yellow config when window opens.
This will open the Plug-in but there isn't any VFD settings as such. Inside there is Tab called special Functions inside this is Spindle Tab. You need to Enable the Spindle DAC and select the Analog Output your using. Don't mess with the Spindle Axis bit because this only used when using servo for spindle motor.

D-man
05-02-2017, 10:14 AM
Derek if you have the IP-A installed and working in Mach3 you already got the plug-in. I suspect you haven't because you need to go into plug-in to set motors up correctly.
So if not then Download and Install. Then you'll need to tell mach to use it. When done this Goto Config menu Config Plugins and click on yellow config when window opens.
This will open the Plug-in but there isn't any VFD settings as such. Inside there is Tab called special Functions inside this is Spindle Tab. You need to Enable the Spindle DAC and select the Analog Output your using. Don't mess with the Spindle Axis bit because this only used when using servo for spindle motor.

Yeah shes all up and running and i have seen the spindle part of it.

I just thought with Ian mentioning it i may of needed an additional item.

The motors are the next battle!! am i right in saying that im best off tuning the motors at the drives before i even attempt to do auto tuning in the PID?

JAZZCNC
05-02-2017, 10:19 AM
The motors are the next battle!! am i right in saying that im best off tuning the motors at the drives before i even attempt to do auto tuning in the PID?

Yes you must tune the motors to drives first otherwise wasting time trying to tune controller.

D-man
05-02-2017, 10:20 AM
Well i will tackle that today also (scared!) any advice or best place to understand what im doing>? i have a little idea but would rather have it down

JAZZCNC
05-02-2017, 10:38 AM
Well i will tackle that today also (scared!) any advice or best place to understand what im doing>? i have a little idea but would rather have it down

Not really just RTM tells you everything you need to know then it's just trial and error. Your looking for quick stable motor settling times but with lowest possible following error.! . . . Good luck.!!!!!!!

D-man
05-02-2017, 12:33 PM
Dean am I right in saying that in ports and pins, under encoder/MPG Io would enter my 10,000 for my encoders ? Idea on velocity?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

D-man
05-02-2017, 12:43 PM
Think I will leave the drives for now and get someone in to tune them. Manual seems to contradict itself and doesn't give enough explanation what is what (well for me anyway!)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

JAZZCNC
05-02-2017, 01:01 PM
Dean am I right in saying that in ports and pins, under encoder/MPG Io would enter my 10,000 for my encoders ? Idea on velocity?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

No that's got nothing to do with your motors. It's only used for Encoders for MPG.
Only place you may need to enter Encoder count is in Motor tuning Steps Per and this depends on if using ratio etc.

BUT Derek I suggest you RTM several times because it's all there on how to set machine up. You can't guess at this when comes to servos, or even steppers at that.!

D-man
06-02-2017, 06:45 AM
I was referring more to the servo drives not Mach3 or CSMIO. Their manual is shite, it doesn't give enough explanation to a person who's new to them for setting up.
I can see the position gain etc section. But all it does is give you the parameters not an explanation as to what they will do etc.

For example
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170206/81e7c8798eb1442129be980e22ee1723.jpg
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170206/abb9e1d6e68f1cf439c687b6339c7205.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

JAZZCNC
06-02-2017, 02:07 PM
Servo's are generally not used by beginners and therefore they assume the person installing them knows what there doing.!!

What control mode have you got it set too.? . . . I suspect it will be position seen as you used Step/Dir before and you want it set to Speed control.

Then looks like P29,P23,P24 could be the PID settings but without rest of manual it's hard to tell.

D-man
06-02-2017, 02:44 PM
Servo's are generally not used by beginners and therefore they assume the person installing them knows what there doing.!!

What control mode have you got it set too.? . . . I suspect it will be position seen as you used Step/Dir before and you want it set to Speed control.

Then looks like P29,P23,P24 could be the PID settings but without rest of manual it's hard to tell.

Yeah I get that, but we all have to start somewhere, right? And what a better place to learn than Jazz, sorry I mean MYCNCUK [emoji14]

I believe it's set to analog I will have to double check, I set it up just like your video of yours, where the DRO always know it's position.

Manual can be seen here if you want a quick look
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4tzmmea9ip7mflg/QS7%20MANUAL2%20%281%29.pdf?dl=0




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro