PDA

View Full Version : Vectric Aspire Work Offsets?



Davek0974
04-02-2017, 08:19 PM
Does Aspire use work offsets like G55, G56, G57 etc??

I can't find any reference to it anywhere.

Its a pain having to remember to manually edit files after a change to add my work offsets.

Ger21
04-02-2017, 08:23 PM
No, it doesn't

Davek0974
04-02-2017, 08:29 PM
Ok, thanks, i'll stop searching for it :)

Ger21
04-02-2017, 08:34 PM
It is possible, though, to use Toolpath Notes to assign Offsets, by adding G55, G56, ... to the toolpath notes, and having your post processor add them to the g-code.

Ger21
04-02-2017, 08:35 PM
You can also use File Notes.
See the Post Processor editing guide, and the latest Mach2_3_ATC_Arcs_inch post for details.

Davek0974
04-02-2017, 08:40 PM
Thanks, i'll have a play ;)