PDA

View Full Version : CNC gone wrong



martythunder
15-02-2017, 03:52 PM
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170215/8179704311ac4a9274b129a04c8bff0a.jpg
Anybody have any ideas why my CNC won't let me access to any of the computer?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

magicniner
15-02-2017, 07:25 PM
Come on! Give us a clue!
When did it last work?
What's happened since?
Make?
Model?

"CNC won't let me access to any of the computer" Is it beating you off with a stick or what?
You know what's happening but you're expecting everyone here to guess based on a photo and a question with no detail of quite how the "CNC won't let me access to any of the computer" :D

Clive S
15-02-2017, 07:45 PM
The battery is flat in my crystal ball sorry:05.18-flustered:

martythunder
16-02-2017, 08:03 AM
Oh, it's a Record 220 SCM and the computer runs num 1060. It last worked on Monday, I've noticed that there's a .1 at the top of the monitor, but I've no idea what it means, and How to fix it. It's like the computer has crashed


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Web Goblin
16-02-2017, 09:31 AM
I have only worked on one of the SCM type machines and it had a reset button on the hardware controller next to the led panel. Have you tried pressing it?

martythunder
16-02-2017, 09:56 AM
I have only worked on one of the SCM type machines and it had a reset button on the hardware controller next to the led panel. Have you tried pressing it?

Yeh already tried that, thanks for the reply [emoji20]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Web Goblin
16-02-2017, 03:21 PM
It was just a thought. As I say I had only worked on one of these before when it had a stuck ATC. It was running windows 98 if I remember correctly and the software was a bit buggy.