PDA

View Full Version : Cambam with Mach3



ladybreaker
24-02-2017, 12:58 PM
Hello everyone, hope someone can sort my problem out.
I'm trying to cut a frame out of a 2mm carbone fibre
I'm using cambam to generate toolpath and produce gcode, but once I load the file on mach3, the display only shows on cutout.
PLease see attached photo
Thank you
Sorry If I posted this in the wrong section and I'm new in CNC

Fred
24-02-2017, 08:39 PM
Attach your CamBam file and g code and I'll take a look. Maybe check that you don't have a zero depth of cut or something like that.

ladybreaker
24-02-2017, 09:01 PM
Here it is

Thanks

ladybreaker
25-02-2017, 04:28 PM
Here are both files

Thanks

Clive S
25-02-2017, 05:05 PM
Here it is

Thanks

What is the actual problem you have as the gcode file appears to be ok

ladybreaker
25-02-2017, 05:23 PM
I Clice

As I tryed to explain in the first post, when I Load G code to Mach3 the display shows only the circle on top of the profile and the rest of the cutout sre not visible,actualy they are not there at all. I tryed to run it on a piece of plywood and it only cut the circle !!

Clive S
25-02-2017, 06:05 PM
I Clice

As I tryed to explain in the first post, when I Load G code to Mach3 the display shows only the circle on top of the profile and the rest of the cutout sre not visible,actualy they are not there at all. I tryed to run it on a piece of plywood and it only cut the circle !!

Ok I am not quite sure what you are saying But have you got the size (dia.) of the tool too big ie will it actually fit into the places where it is suppose to fit.

ladybreaker
25-02-2017, 07:04 PM
The tool is 2mm cutter ,some slots which are 3mm wide but the rest are more than 10mm

Clive S
25-02-2017, 07:22 PM
The tool is 2mm cutter ,some slots which are 3mm wide but the rest are more than 10mm

Ok if nobody answers I will load your gcode into Mach3 in the morning and see what it does.
edit: I have loaded it in CamBam and you appear to have a cut width peram set to 3 but you are using a profile tool path. I am not familiar with CB so not sure if that is correct.

Can you set this to auto and test again.

Neale
25-02-2017, 07:57 PM
I've just loaded the .nc file into Mach3 and the toolpaths all show up.

Clive S
25-02-2017, 07:58 PM
I've just loaded the .nc file into Mach3 and the toolpaths all show up.

Thanks Neale saves me a job. Out of ideas then.

Fred
25-02-2017, 08:07 PM
Same here. All toolpaths look OK in CamBam and Mach3. I'd suggest is that you set your target depth to -3 rather than 3. but CamBam corrects this anyway. About to make a comment about the cut width then realized Clive has already done so.

Clive S
25-02-2017, 09:14 PM
Same here. All toolpaths look OK in CamBam and Mach3. I'd suggest is that you set your target depth to -3 rather than 3. but CamBam corrects this anyway. About to make a comment about the cut width then realized Clive has already done so.

Yes the Gcode shows -3mm so no prob there. Not sure about the width peram set to 3 with a 2mm cutter and a profile pass!!

paulus.v
26-02-2017, 04:56 PM
Something is wrong with your mach3 not the g-code. I have the mach3 demo installed for testing purposes without any settings altered. Your g-code shows up and runs perfectly.