PDA

View Full Version : Spindle help to EDING CNC



D-man
18-03-2017, 02:06 PM
Hi again, just me. this time im in need of help controlling the spindle from my board. However ive never seen this VFD and the spindle looks like the 2.2kw but on steroids with a ER25 collet.

Can some good fellows help me control the spindle on/off via the board please?

VFD is https://halk.ru/forum/resources/8/download?version=8

and the model number is E380-4T0055G/0075P

Board im using is the EDING CPU5A4E

D-man
18-03-2017, 02:08 PM
Hi again, just me. this time im in need of help controlling the spindle from my board. However ive never seen this VFD and the spindle looks like the 2.2kw but on steroids with a ER25 collet.

Can some good fellows help me control the spindle on/off via the board please?

VFD is https://halk.ru/forum/resources/8/download?version=8

and the model number is E380-4T0055G/0075P

Board im using is the EDING CPU5A4E

https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170318/f1a90145f162bc39c2a2e136afbcdbb1.jpghttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170318/27e89ca0acbae8d65cff5c8adae6fe69.jpghttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170318/2e6a87761dabffc14010345843a306aa.jpg



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

m_c
18-03-2017, 03:53 PM
The black wire appears to be linking the CM and FWD terminals, as well as providing a common feed (probably to provide the common for switching the inputs).

You'll have to go through the settings menu (F3.0 - Pg32 in the manual) to see what X1, 2, & 3 have been configured to do.
The TA/TC is an output, again you'd have to check the settings to see what it's set to (F3.8 - Pg 32 again).

I'm not sure what Eding outputs, but you may want to reconfigure the drive so it uses an analogue 0-10V input to set the speed.

JAZZCNC
18-03-2017, 07:20 PM
Spindle is 3Kw.

D-man
18-03-2017, 07:21 PM
I will report back with these settings tomorrow.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

D-man
19-03-2017, 08:06 AM
Spindle is 3Kw.

Im sure it had 4.5 written on it. I may be wrong. But managed to get it all up and running now it's just the spindle I need sorting [emoji6] happy Sunday

https://youtu.be/nHRegkThV8w




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

D-man
19-03-2017, 10:13 AM
The black wire appears to be linking the CM and FWD terminals, as well as providing a common feed (probably to provide the common for switching the inputs).

You'll have to go through the settings menu (F3.0 - Pg32 in the manual) to see what X1, 2, & 3 have been configured to do.
The TA/TC is an output, again you'd have to check the settings to see what it's set to (F3.8 - Pg 32 again).

I'm not sure what Eding outputs, but you may want to reconfigure the drive so it uses an analogue 0-10V input to set the speed.

OK Before i report with the Parameter settings i do know (thanks to google translate on the phone, AWESOME!), that the following wires were plugged into the old board for:

RED: spindle Low
GREEN: Spindle in
YELLOW: Spindle High
BLACK: was into 5v

D-man
19-03-2017, 11:26 AM
OK Guys, everything is as per the manufacturers settings (in parameters pages) APART FROM the following:

AUXILIARY RUNNING PARAMETER UNIT
F4.8 - 0.50

MULTI SPEED FREQUENCY
F5.1 - 100
F5.3 - 200
F5.4 - 250
F5.5 - 300
F5.6 - 350
F5.7 - 400

D-man
19-03-2017, 12:42 PM
First one that gets her fired up, will get a drink :)

could really do with her up and running for tomorrow, so any help will be much appreciated, even if i can get it running in manual mode i just cant figure it out

m_c
19-03-2017, 12:53 PM
So it looks like it's just been wired to provide 3 different speeds, depending on what input is activated.

What kind of output does Eding provide?
For a quick get you going option, I'd think that provided you just connected one of the three speed input wires (red/green/yellow) to the common (black), then you'll get the spindle running.

D-man
19-03-2017, 12:56 PM
Eding CNC provides 0-10v and a tool option.

http://www.edingcnc.com/upload/files/cpu5a_flyer_tech.pdf

screenshot of the VFD section http://prntscr.com/eltm6t

Pins screenshot http://prntscr.com/eltme8

m_c
19-03-2017, 01:46 PM
I'm going to assume that where the manual says Tool Output, it means there is an output that gets switched to turn the spindle on?

If it is, then the quickest option would be to select one side of VFD speed inputs, connect it to the Tool Output, and connect the VFD CM to Eding Gnd/0V.
Probably best to power up the VFD, and test this by connecting one of the speed wires, to the CM wire, and making sure the spindle starts. The VFD will most likely need to be powered up, before you make the connection, or it won't run. (it will depend on how the VFD is configured, as to whether it will run the motor immediately on power up)

To get speed control, you'd need to wire the FWD terminal to the Tool Output, VC2 to the 0-10V output, and then join CM to GND/0V.
I'm not sure if you'll have to change any settings in the VFD to get that working, but try it and see. If it doesn't work, make sure you are getting 0-10V at the terminals, and the Tool Output is switching. If you put a multimeter set to volts over the FWD/CM terminals, it should show a voltage with the spindle turned off (I'd guess it should be around 12V, but may vary depending on the VFD. It should certainly be higher than a couple volts), then when you switch the spindle on, it should drop to near zero volts.

D-man
19-03-2017, 01:50 PM
Cheers i will give that a pop and let you know

D-man
19-03-2017, 02:22 PM
Ok so when I put, X2 onto CM the VFD starts to spin up, however the spindle does not move and then I get an error code of FU.01 and it shuts down

https://youtu.be/VRlPxEhJO_E


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

m_c
19-03-2017, 02:45 PM
At least we're getting somewhere.

Does the spindle spin by hand?

D-man
19-03-2017, 02:46 PM
Better than just listening to the fan [emoji23] spindle spins by hand yeah, but no life in her when touching her terminals [emoji6]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

JAZZCNC
19-03-2017, 03:09 PM
Why use the Stepped speeds at all if have speed control.?

To me it should simply be case of using an output to either switch FWD to CM or control relay whose contacts switch FWD to CM.

Then put +10v from eding to VC2 and 0v to Gnd.
Next set parameter f0.1 =5 and f0.4=1

To me that should get you going.?

D-man
19-03-2017, 03:16 PM
What would be the best way to wire that up then, you saying I need a relay?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

D-man
19-03-2017, 03:21 PM
should i turn the speeds off and just use FWD?

D-man
19-03-2017, 03:25 PM
Is this what you mean mate?
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170319/f6773babfbe4bbfe9d613b77af52c421.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

m_c
19-03-2017, 03:28 PM
Is this what you mean mate?
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170319/f6773babfbe4bbfe9d613b77af52c421.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Use the CM terminal, not the -

However that wouldn't explain why the spindle isn't spinning.
What's the acceleration value set to? F0.10

D-man
19-03-2017, 03:32 PM
Use the CM terminal, not the -

However that wouldn't explain why the spindle isn't spinning.
What's the acceleration value set to? F0.10

My Bad, i will go to CM.

F0.10 - 0.8
F0.11 - 0.9

next to these it says that the parameter is related to the inverter model

JAZZCNC
19-03-2017, 03:34 PM
What would be the best way to wire that up then, you saying I need a relay?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Depends on Eding outputs and I've never used it so can't tell you. However using relay removes any posibilty of damage and is simple.

quick look at manual shows it's possible to use method I suggested see sec 9.2 it shows simple wiring setup.

If not got relay then for test just setup the 0-10V side and simply short wire between FWD and CM to see if spindle comes to life at the speed set in eding.

D-man
19-03-2017, 03:34 PM
Its also worth mentioning that if i unlink CM & FWD the VFD shuts down (Fan goes off etc)

m_c
19-03-2017, 03:37 PM
Its also worth mentioning that if i unlink CM & FWD the VFD shuts down (Fan goes off etc)

Does the display stay on?

D-man
19-03-2017, 03:42 PM
Here is a video of what happens

https://youtu.be/yVzY6sCKhOw


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

m_c
19-03-2017, 03:44 PM
Here is a video of what happens

https://youtu.be/yVzY6sCKhOw


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
That's normal.

JAZZCNC
19-03-2017, 03:44 PM
what is set in accel setting param f0.10 set it to high number to test try 20

D-man
19-03-2017, 03:45 PM
That's normal.

Oh really? So when spindle fires up the fan etc will pop on?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

D-man
19-03-2017, 03:46 PM
what is set in accel setting param f0.10 set it to high number to test try 20

So wire up as per picture and change parameters you mentioned and also accel ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

JAZZCNC
19-03-2017, 03:47 PM
Look slike you have no speed set so it's running but at Zero speed.

D-man
19-03-2017, 03:48 PM
Look slike you have no speed set so it's running but at Zero speed.

Ok gimme a min to wire up as per pic


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

JAZZCNC
19-03-2017, 03:48 PM
So wire up as per picture and change parameters you mentioned and also accel ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Yes if it starts then try lowering the Accel until it doesn't. Usually around 4-6 will work ok but depends on spindle.

D-man
19-03-2017, 04:04 PM
Ok it's doing something. It's controlling via the software but not firing up

https://youtu.be/98LXdpYtOTw


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

JAZZCNC
19-03-2017, 04:11 PM
Ok it's doing something. It's controlling via the software but not firing up

https://youtu.be/98LXdpYtOTw


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

have you typed speed in try using MDI and type M3 s12000

D-man
19-03-2017, 04:14 PM
have you typed speed in try using MDI and type M3 s12000

Yeah, just turns the VFD fan on but no spindle etc


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

D-man
19-03-2017, 04:15 PM
Should I turn the other wires off in the VFD, maybe it's looking for those?(Green/red/yellow )


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

JAZZCNC
19-03-2017, 04:15 PM
if this doesn't work then you probably not got voltage coming out of the eding so test voltage. @ s12000 you should have around 5v

JAZZCNC
19-03-2017, 04:16 PM
ring me if still got number