PDA

View Full Version : Vise / workholding for CNC 6040



hlopezho
10-04-2017, 04:03 AM
Hi there...im having some trouble with my workholdign on the HY6040, because the gap between the aluminium table and th spindle is quite long for my type of work. I tried a MDF sloted table, but for aluminium workholdign didnt work well...im planning on getting a 4" vise, someone have it, will it work? Any other thougths on workholding for the chinese CNC┤sí?

Thanks!

komatias
10-04-2017, 08:55 AM
Hi there...im having some trouble with my workholdign on the HY6040, because the gap between the aluminium table and th spindle is quite long for my type of work. I tried a MDF sloted table, but for aluminium workholdign didnt work well...im planning on getting a 4" vise, someone have it, will it work? Any other thougths on workholding for the chinese CNC┤sí?

Thanks!

a 4 inch vise is too tall.

Have a look at getting a drill press vice and modify the moving jaw to make it more stable. Harold Hall shows how to do that in one of his books.