PDA

View Full Version : Home switch back off



Kev2960
14-04-2017, 09:08 PM
Can anyone tell me how to get the axis to step off away from the home switches. At the moment they hit the switch, and zero for that axis, but I would like the axis to back off the switch by about 5mm or so.

m_c
14-04-2017, 09:21 PM
What software?

Kev2960
14-04-2017, 09:30 PM
I have Mach 3 installed

magicniner
14-04-2017, 09:40 PM
I'm using Mach3 and mine moves until the switch changes state then backs off until it changes back.
The place to ask if the system can be set up to back off further would be the Mach3 support forum.

- Nick

Kev2960
14-04-2017, 11:22 PM
Thanks I'll give thier forum a search
Kev

magicniner
14-04-2017, 11:39 PM
Why would you need it to move off by 5mm?

Kev2960
14-04-2017, 11:57 PM
It doesn't have to be 5mm it could be any amount. The machine I run at work does it so I thought it would be a good idea to do the same with my router at home

Ger21
15-04-2017, 12:24 AM
Change your homing script to something like this:

DoButton( 24 )
Code "G53 G0 Z-5"
While IsMoving()
Wend
DoButton( 23 )
Code "G53 G0 Y5"
While IsMoving()
Wend
DoButton(22)
Code "G53 G0 X5"
While IsMoving()
Wend

Kev2960
15-04-2017, 09:11 AM
Thanks for that I'll give it a try
Cheers
Kev