PDA

View Full Version : tool probe problem



johngoodrich
17-04-2017, 05:41 PM
i am currently trying to set up my auto tool probe. I have the two plates fitted and connected to the bob probe and ground pins and it all seems to work. when I ground the touch plates the probe led in mach lights up and goes off when not grounded. when I use the tool setup button(big tex blue screen), the tool just keeps moving even when touching the plate and the led is lit up. tried different wires to make sure no problems there and I have checked the maros but all looks good there too. Not sure what else it could be so any help is appreciated

johngoodrich
17-04-2017, 11:33 PM
I have now updated mach to the latest version 3.043.066 and created a new profile to ensure my xml wasn't corrupt. everything still the same. I am thinking it is something to do with the bob as it used to work on my zpa5int bob. This is the board I have at the moment http://uk.stepperonline.com/5-axis-cnc-breakout-board-interface-for-stepper-motor-driver-stv2-p-197.html . I am also using a un300eth motion controller.

m_c
17-04-2017, 11:42 PM
Are you using a parallel port, or external motion controller?

johngoodrich
18-04-2017, 07:22 AM
uc300eth motion controller

m_c
18-04-2017, 05:27 PM
You'll need to find out how the UC plugin handles probing, but a quick google search hasn't thrown up much details.

As the motion controller generates the motion (steps/pulses), it also has to handle the probing, so even though the probe input shows as working in Mach, Mach is not directly responsible for handling probing. Mach simply sends a probing move to the plugin/controller, and the plugin either returns the point the probe activates, or that the probing move failed.

Hopefully somebody with experience of the UC controllers will be along to answer the question, as it's not a controller I have any experience with. Is there any option within the UC plugin configuration screen for probing?

Ger21
18-04-2017, 05:46 PM
Make sure you have the latest UC300ETH plugin. I think this may have been an issue with an older version of the plugin.
And I'd use Mach3 3.043.062, rather than .066.

johngoodrich
18-04-2017, 05:57 PM
I have only had the uc300 for a couple of weeks so it should be the latest plugin but I will check later.

johngoodrich
18-04-2017, 09:08 PM
progress. updated to mach 3 version 3.043.062 as you suggested ger. no change. connected my controlling pc to internet and it found an update for the uc300 plugin up to 1.010. once that installed I am getting a plugin defective error when mach loads, but once I ok that it loads fine and the tool probe works... but I now cannot jog the axis with the arrow keys. if I bring the pop out screen up and press the button on screen it will move but now with the arrow keys alone. any ideas about that?