PDA

View Full Version : Zeroing the Z axis has its problems !



cncezee
25-04-2017, 10:27 PM
Hi Guys, i have been hiding for a while, so long infact i think i have forgotten how to use this post,
So a problem has started to happen, generally when i set up a new job and zero the z either with a touch plate or by eye when i run the program the z is now +4mm above where i set zero, anyone have any clues to this
Thanks roger CNCEzee

Neale
25-04-2017, 10:54 PM
Does your tool-zeroing macro have the right dimension for the touchplate? Let's start with the obvious ones :smile:

cncezee
26-04-2017, 09:08 AM
Hi Neale, Thanks for replying.
well i think so, what seems to happen is that the tool tip will touch off raise the required amount stop briefly then raise another 4mm, software coding is the quickest way there is of confusing me, i will strip out that code and try it with out.

Roger

njhussey
26-04-2017, 09:11 AM
You haven't got a 4mm work offset in the tool change tab have you?

Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

cncezee
26-04-2017, 10:17 AM
Good Question, i don't know but i will check when i get down there.

cncezee
26-04-2017, 11:45 AM
No Not any tool or work offsets

cncezee
26-04-2017, 12:12 PM
No just checked also just removed code from touch plate, zeroed the maching cilcked go to zero zeroed perfectly, run tool code machine is +4mm stop machine re-zeroed runs as should...GRRRRRRR