PDA

View Full Version : Mach3 Auto Tool Zero help



piper1
11-06-2017, 10:00 AM
Hi can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong or missing out please.
Iím trying to set up my Auto tool zero in Mach 3, for some reason itís decided not to function correctly anymore.

When i select the Auto tool zero button the Z axis starts to lower itís self and stops when it make contact with the tool sensor.
It then raises 10 mm and stops.
When i select the GOTO switch the Z axis only lowers 10 mm and doesn't take into account the sensor thickness.

This is the Script in my VB editor.

'chengdu xhc tec. probe z surface macro
FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current settings, OEM DROs (818)=Feedrate DRO
ZCurrent = GetOemDro(802) 'OEM DROs (802)=Z DRO
GageH = GetOEMDRO(1001) 'OEMDRO(1001)=Gage Block Height
ZNew = ZCurrent - 300 'probe down 20 mm

Code "G90F200" 'slow feed rate to 100 MM/MIN
SetOemDRO(818,200)
Rem Code "G4 P1" 'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
Code "G31 Z" &ZNew
While IsMoving()
Sleep(10)
Wend
Call SetDro (2,GageH) 'DRO(2)=Z DRO

FinalMove = GageH + 10
Code "G0 Z" &FinalMove
Code "F" &FeedCurrent 'restore starting feed rate
SetOemDRO(818,FeedCurrent)

Thank you
Kev

Ger21
11-06-2017, 11:50 AM
Are you entering the sensor thickness into the gauge height DRO?

piper1
11-06-2017, 12:09 PM
Hi Gerry thank you for the reply.
I have tried to enter the sensor thickness in the DRO (Z axis) on the front screen but it cancels out when i select the GOTO button.
I also tried entering it in the VB Script “Call SetDro (2,GageH) 'DRO(2)=Z DRO”
To be honest i don't have a lot of knowledge in the subject

piper1
11-06-2017, 12:31 PM
I've Manged to work out the issue.
The sensor thickness in the Offset colum didn't save the thickness reading.

Thank you
Kev

Ger21
11-06-2017, 01:30 PM
I have tried to enter the sensor thickness in the DRO (Z axis) on the front screen but it cancels out when i select the GOTO button.

No.
The macro is looking in the Gage Height DRO for the sensor thickness. If you don't have it entered there, it's not going to work.

stepmores
11-06-2017, 03:59 PM
hi you can use this

FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current settings, OEM DROs (818)=Feedrate DRO
ZCurrent = GetOemDro(802) 'OEM DROs (802)=Z DRO
GageH = GetOEMDRO(1001) 'OEMDRO(1001)=Gage Block Height
ZNew = ZCurrent - 20 'probe down 20 mm

Code "G90F100" 'slow feed rate to 100 MM/MIN
Rem Code "G4 P1" 'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
Code "G31 Z" &ZNew
While IsMoving()
Sleep(10)
Wend
Call SetDro (2,GageH) 'DRO(2)=Z DRO

FinalMove = GageH + 10
Code "G0 Z" &FinalMove
Code "F" &FeedCurrent 'restore starting feed rate

piper1
11-06-2017, 04:14 PM
hi you can use this

FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current settings, OEM DROs (818)=Feedrate DRO
ZCurrent = GetOemDro(802) 'OEM DROs (802)=Z DRO
GageH = GetOEMDRO(1001) 'OEMDRO(1001)=Gage Block Height
ZNew = ZCurrent - 20 'probe down 20 mm

Code "G90F100" 'slow feed rate to 100 MM/MIN
Rem Code "G4 P1" 'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
Code "G31 Z" &ZNew
While IsMoving()
Sleep(10)
Wend
Call SetDro (2,GageH) 'DRO(2)=Z DRO

FinalMove = GageH + 10
Code "G0 Z" &FinalMove
Code "F" &FeedCurrent 'restore starting feed rate


Thank you for the reply, i've managed to get it working now but i will keep it for futher refence.

Cheers
Kev