PDA

View Full Version : Tool Offsets



Kev2960
27-10-2017, 07:31 PM
Hi there, can anyone tell me where, mach3 stores the tool height offsets. I'm using tool 1 as the ref tool, tool 2,3,4 etc are obviously all different heights where is this info ?
Thanks
Kev

m_c
27-10-2017, 08:26 PM
Just checked an old mach 3 backup, and it's the tools3.dat file in the macro folder for the machine, however it's not a basic text file.

Kev2960
27-10-2017, 08:49 PM
So I guess mach3 doesnít have a tool offset library, like my machine at work iíll check the forum and see If I can find out how it all works

m_c
27-10-2017, 08:52 PM
It does, it's just the file format isn't human readable.

All the information is viewable in the tool table within Mach, or I think there may be a program available to view the data outwith mach, but that may just exist in a figment of my imagination!

Ger21
27-10-2017, 10:39 PM
Config > Tool Table?