PDA

View Full Version : How to get 3 Phase Power?



Chaz
30-10-2017, 01:08 PM
Hi,

I am looking at a potential workshop in a semi industrial / residential area. The owner is uncertain, so I thought I'd ask here.

Is there a central service for requesting a quote for 3 Phase power or is it based on whomever your local supplier is?

Thanks

JOGARA
30-10-2017, 01:59 PM
Just contact your local distribution company eg, Western Power Distribution
http://www.energynetworks.org/info/faqs/who-is-my-network-operator.html

They will know best for your location and can also give you an idea on install cost.
It can be quite to get it installed if there is no onsite 3 phase so if you are in a small industrial park/premises or one within/near a residential, mostly likely it wont have 3 phase as the demand is not enough.
That and I believe they try not to install 3 phase near residential as it is expected the equipment that uses 3 phase typically results in more noise pollution..?


(this is just from my own research from looking at a small unit that had 3 phase at the park but not to all the units, don't take my word as gospel)

Chaz
30-10-2017, 05:13 PM
Thanks.

Found that it was this.

https://www.ssen.co.uk

Their old website says no 3 Phase at residential property. Called them, said website was old, new site just needs registration and can then apply / get a quote.

Thanks

Clive S
30-10-2017, 05:16 PM
if you are in a small industrial park/premises or one within/near a residential, mostly likely it wont have 3 phase as the demand is not enough.
That and I believe they try not to install 3 phase near residential as it is expected the equipment that uses 3 phase typically results in more noise pollution..?

I would suggest that most industrial units have 3 phase. Also there is 3 phase around most residential developments but they don't like bringing it in to a standard house.

I did have 3 phase in my house but had it taken out many years ago:stupid::mad:

The owner should know if he has it.

Chaz
30-10-2017, 05:29 PM
I would suggest that most industrial units have 3 phase. Also there is 3 phase around most residential developments but they don't like bringing it in to a standard house.

I did have 3 phase in my house but had it taken out many years ago:stupid::mad:

The owner should know if he has it.

In this case, they only have single phase. So this we know.

Why someone in their right mind would have 3 phase removed is beyond me ......:abnormal:

JOGARA
30-10-2017, 05:42 PM
I would suggest that most industrial units have 3 phase. Also there is 3 phase around most residential developments but they don't like bringing it in to a standard house.

I did have 3 phase in my house but had it taken out many years ago:stupid::mad:

The owner should know if he has it.

A couple I looked at didn't have it but they were next or within residential areas. That or the agent didn't know or is talking shit..
Can only guess the latter.

When I say small I mean like 1-3 little workshop size small not like a proper park btw.

m_c
30-10-2017, 06:04 PM
Most reliable option is to look at where the power comes in yourself. 4 cables in (all of which should pass through the meter), means there is 3 phase coming in. If there's only 2 cables, then it's only single phase.

If there's not a low voltage 3 phase transformer near by, then expect a 5 digit cost. My neighbour just got quoted 18'000 to get a transformer installed to get 3 phase next to an 11kV line.

battwell
23-01-2018, 11:07 AM
i dont have 3 phase - i run everything off 220v to 380v vfds. -