PDA

View Full Version : Mach3 Edge Finder



dfox1787
26-12-2017, 10:22 PM
Hi

Does anyone have a script that can find the edge of a work piece like GRBLs edge finder?

Im after the same as shown in the video for mach3 in metric

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p5u0CKWpAUk

magicniner
27-12-2017, 11:39 AM
The first link below references the second, not sure if you've seen this before?

https://www.machinistblog.com/cnc-automatically-find-edges-hole-centers-and-more-with-mach-3/

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/mach-wizards-macros-amp-addons/56079-cnc-software.html

dfox1787
27-12-2017, 06:43 PM
The first link below references the second, not sure if you've seen this before?

https://www.machinistblog.com/cnc-automatically-find-edges-hole-centers-and-more-with-mach-3/

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/mach-wizards-macros-amp-addons/56079-cnc-software.html

thank you ill have a read now. Im hoping to achieve the same method of zeroing as grbl. You set tool size and it measures the outside of the probe.

dfox1787
05-01-2018, 07:47 PM
anyone got mach3 script can do the same as in the video?

It requires tool diameter and mesaures the outside edge of the finder.

magicniner
05-01-2018, 08:10 PM
Did you read the CNC Zone thread?
The first post is on the last page and the last post on the first which can be confusing.
There are instructions for the screenset and setting up to get the probe working.

dfox1787
05-01-2018, 08:14 PM
Did you read the CNC Zone thread?
The first post is on the last page and the last post on the first which can be confusing.
There are instructions for the screenset and setting up to get the probe working.

i did get a little confused with it lol. I cant seem to find what im after. I have seen some scripts but they dont take into account the tool diameter.

Neale
05-01-2018, 08:29 PM
The thread that Magicniner has pointed you at has all the information you need, but not necessarily in a very easily-used format. There is a lot of "noise" as well in that thread which doesn't help. I used that thread to get the base info I needed for my own tool length probing macros so I can sympathise if you are not a natural coder yourself. However, in that case (and bearing in mind that you would probably need to tweak anything you find for your own machine), one easy way forwards might be to look at Gerry's 2010 screenset (http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html) which includes some very powerful XYZ probing tools. For $20, it might be a cost-effective alternative to semi-rolling your own.

Just a thought.

magicniner
05-01-2018, 08:30 PM
Probing for anything than than Z should be ideally done with a probe, using tools could result in errors unless they have the required rotational symmetry and are unworn.

If you were to explain why you need this functionality I'm sure there is a solution, it may even be as simple as rigorous work planning and fixturing,

Regards,
Nick

dfox1787
05-01-2018, 10:40 PM
Probing for anything than than Z should be ideally done with a probe, using tools could result in errors unless they have the required rotational symmetry and are unworn.

If you were to explain why you need this functionality I'm sure there is a solution, it may even be as simple as rigorous work planning and fixturing,

Regards,
Nick

Its just the way i ahve done it using grbl and find it very good and great for accuracy. it would be nice to implement the same for mach3. Mach3 has alot more features that will make my machine more accurate so this is why i want to use it.

magicniner
06-01-2018, 01:16 AM
Cool, keep reading up, you'll get it sorted.

JohnHaine
08-03-2018, 09:27 AM
Dfox, I have macros for probing X, Y and Z which are implemented on my Mill controller. I use a dedicated setter for height, a spring-loaded button that the tool touches. For X and Y I have an isolated tip probe of known diameter (~10mm) so it can pick up the edges of a metal workpiece. You enter the probe diameter in the "Edge Finder Diameter" DRO in the offsets screen. Happy to let you have copies of these (they are mainly based on ones off the Mach3 support forum anyway).

Probing edges with a tool as shown in that video only works if you can isolate the work, since the tool is inevitably grounded through the machine. I am working on a probing system that detects contact between a tool and the work where both are grounded, at the moment on my lathe, but later I'd like to retrofit to the mill.