PDA

View Full Version : roundbar stock



dfox1787
10-01-2018, 01:05 PM
hi

I need to mill out some round bar for a project. How can i use Vetric to do this? There is no option to use round bar for stock.

magicniner
10-01-2018, 01:19 PM
Does Vectric not let you use a solid model for your stock?

dfox1787
10-01-2018, 01:21 PM
Does Vectric not let you use a solid model for your stock?

ive not seen anyway of doing it within the software but i am pretty new to it.

magicniner
10-01-2018, 01:25 PM
I know Vectric is used to engrave on 3D parts, I just Googled it, that means you have to be able to load a model of the part as stock, check the manual to see if the milling operations can be applied to stock loaded as a 3D model.

dfox1787
10-01-2018, 01:51 PM
I know Vectric is used to engrave on 3D parts, I just Googled it, that means you have to be able to load a model of the part as stock, check the manual to see if the milling operations can be applied to stock loaded as a 3D model.

nice one ill look at that. Thank you for your help.