PDA

View Full Version : Artcam seriously messing with Feed Speeds?



PaisleyPCdoctor
01-02-2018, 02:18 PM
-(feedrates in mm)-

I'm playing with cutting aluminium.

I used Artcam 2018 to make a simple 20mm Circle ,5mm deep for offset clearance, starting in the middle.

6mm carbide end mill, set to 10,000 RPM and a Feedrate of 300. I generate and export TAP file.

In my TAP file, feed is set to F360 (not 300) until it plunged and does the first 'inner' pass. Then feedrate jumps to F18,000 for outer part of circle!!

I edited TAP file to make all feedrates F360 and it ran perfectly.

My question is, why F360 instead of 300 and where the hell did artcam dig up F18,000 from?

Thanks.

PaisleyPCdoctor
01-02-2018, 02:21 PM
Here is the tap file.

23700

PaisleyPCdoctor
02-02-2018, 02:13 AM
Okay- after spending the day on google, I've found the problem.

My tool database is in mm per second and toolpath uses mm per minute. My feedrates are being multiplied x60!

Anyone know how to sort this?

Ger21
02-02-2018, 03:04 AM
Change your database, or change your post processor.

VELLECA
11-08-2018, 03:17 AM
It's easy ... EDIT the tool unity ...
.
24647