PDA

View Full Version : Can Anyone



magicniner
06-02-2018, 10:53 AM
Cut sharp cornered letters through 2mm material with, not quite, but almost, bugger all spacing between the elements of which the letters are constructed?
:excitement:
I'm not bothering playing PM Ping Pong as I'd have to charge as much for the time used in providing the required education as I suspect the job is expected to cost.
:cheerful:

m_c
06-02-2018, 11:42 AM
I'm guessing you've found a customer that thinks because it's easy to draw on a computer, it'll be easy to make?

And I'm assuming it'll be a WEDM or laser job?

magicniner
06-02-2018, 11:53 AM
I'm guessing you've found a customer that thinks because it's easy to draw on a computer, it'll be easy to make?

And I'm assuming it'll be a WEDM or laser job?

I like to think of them as "CAD Kiddies" as they have all the software taking them nowhere, and most are "Snowflakes", because every one is unique and they are all special :encouragement:

Snapper
06-02-2018, 02:33 PM
I assume this is for that fridge/whatever else panel? I had a look at that out of curiosity.

If cutting... FWIW I've milled a piece on my super chinese speciale router that had .5mm thick walls in places, so the bits between the letters should be zero problem for any half decent machine. But fuck knows how you'll get in those sharp corners. Looked like a laser job to me.

If that's any help.

mekanik
07-02-2018, 01:23 PM
Would have thought it would be better made from black/white trefolex and just machine the letters to expose the second layer. used to have a squad setup to do a boat full @ last place of employment