PDA

View Full Version : Shallow channel/Contour



dfox1787
07-05-2018, 06:06 PM
Hi

For some reason fusion will not allow me to perform a small pocket of 2mm in my part no matter what operation i try. does anyone have ideas why?


2418624187

Wal
07-05-2018, 06:51 PM
Could it be that the tool is the same diameter as the pocket is wide..? - Try telling F360 that the end-mill is ⌀1.999mm*

*It's what I have to do in Vectric's software...

Wal.

magicniner
08-05-2018, 09:45 AM
You could use a ramped profile cut based on one edge of the pocket (slot?)
To work optimally a lot of CAM users utilise extracted and/or constructed geometry to generate the paths they need rather than purely relying on the solid model,

- Nick

Washout
08-05-2018, 12:43 PM
I had this problem with a scratchplate for an Ibanez guitar this weekend - the way I got it to work was to get rid of (untick) the Lead In and Lead Out options in the last tab on the toolpath dialogue.

Hope that helps.

Edit: Nearly forgot - set the Ramp option if you haven't already.

dfox1787
08-05-2018, 12:46 PM
I had this problem with a scratchplate for an Ibanez guitar this weekend - the way I got it to work was to get rid of (untick) the Lead In and Lead Out options in the last tab on the toolpath dialogue.

Hope that helps.

Edit: Nearly forgot - set the Ramp option if you haven't already.

That sorted it. Thank you

dfox1787
08-05-2018, 12:47 PM
Could it be that the tool is the same diameter as the pocket is wide..? - Try telling F360 that the end-mill is ⌀1.999mm*

*It's what I have to do in Vectric's software...

Wal.

i double checked all that and seemed ok. I removed lead in and it seemed to work fine after that. thank you

Washout
08-05-2018, 12:49 PM
No worries and glad it worked.

I think this "feature" was introduced in the last update or so, as I think it used to drop the lead in/out if there wasn't room for it.