PDA

View Full Version : BUILD LOG: New here . Help/Advice on Cnc Router repair



Caldwell22
10-09-2018, 03:30 PM
Hi All,

I am looking for advice/help on repairing my cnc router. I have had the machine for 3 years now and never had any problems ( touch wood ) however having recently moved the machine ( due to relationship split ) i noticed there had been some damage caused ( maybe intentionally !!) .
The Connection that came from the drive board to the PC . I believe it was a 36pin connector where the series of wires had been soldered to . So i am now left with around 18 lose connections . Honestly i have no idea where to start , with sourcing the correct replacement connector and where each of the wires is then connected so any advice would be greatly appreciated ?

on the other hand does anybody know of another way around this , like can i buy a replacement unit to avoid any re-wiring etc as i am a complete novice in these aspects !!

or does anybody know of a company/persons that i could contact to repair.
24802
24803



Thanks in advance

Adam

driftspin
10-09-2018, 05:42 PM
Hi All,

I am looking for advice/help on repairing my cnc router. I have had the machine for 3 years now and never had any problems ( touch wood ) however having recently moved the machine ( due to relationship split ) i noticed there had been some damage caused ( maybe intentionally !!) .
The Connection that came from the drive board to the PC . I believe it was a 36pin connector where the series of wires had been soldered to . So i am now left with around 18 lose connections . Honestly i have no idea where to start , with sourcing the correct replacement connector and where each of the wires is then connected so any advice would be greatly appreciated ?

on the other hand does anybody know of another way around this , like can i buy a replacement unit to avoid any re-wiring etc as i am a complete novice in these aspects !!

or does anybody know of a company/persons that i could contact to repair.
24802
24803



Thanks in advance

Adam

Hi caldwell22,

Is it the standard printerport from the pc to the bob cable?

Those should be pretty standard pinout.

Are you running mach3 ?

What bob or controller do you have?

People need more info to be able to help you with this one :-)

I am hearing about divorces to often on here. Is it a CNC hobby related thing?

I just started this hobby, if so, it is gonna cost me a lot more than anticipated. :-(



Grtz Bert.









Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk

john swift
10-09-2018, 11:24 PM
Hi Adam

what Geckodrive stepper drivers do you have ? the photos not clear enough to read the model number

What control software are you using Mach 3 ????
( looking in the ports & pins you can see what functions have been assigned to the pins so you can wire the controller the same as before)

what PC are you using ?

assuming your machine connected to the PC's parallel printer port
its possible that the wires where connected directly to a 25 pin D-type plug

but I would use a breakout board & 5V power supply to buffer the outputs from the printerport and make the connections easier and avoid soldering to a 25 pin plug

if thats a 12V fan next to the stepper drivers you are missing a 12V power supply


John

PS
is this the stepper drivers in your control box ?

24804

do the two solid state relay switch the spindle & dust extractor ON & OFF

with no control of the spindle speed
some thing like CNC4PC's
C10 break out board should do all what you need

Caldwell22
11-09-2018, 08:31 AM
HI ,

Thanks for your reply , yes that's correct the cable from the printer port went to a female 36pin connection then from the cnc those series of wires went into a male 36 pin connector. This is where all the wires were soldered too . 24805

Yes i am running the Mach3, if im honest i don't know what controller it running how would i find that out ?

Sorry for the lack of information , im clutching at straws here with a real lack of knowledge !! ive come from a sheet metal programming background so woodwork and routers are a new world to me :confusion:

my experience so far is that it is a very expensive hobby !!

Thanks so much for you reply

Caldwell22
11-09-2018, 09:11 AM
hi john ,

yes they are running Geokodrive G201 stepper drivers .

yes running mach 3 . sorry to come across so stupid !! but your saying within the software there is the assignment of pins ? these are then wired into the corresponding number on a connector ?

i will source a breakout board and supply then as if it avoids me having to learn soldering then it can only be a better outcome!!

The spindle speed is controlled at the head as its is only using a Kress 1050w milling motor.

Really appreciate all your help john thank you .

john swift
11-09-2018, 10:11 AM
Yes , in Mach3 the first printer port can only provide 5 inputs (for E-stop & limit switches etc)
and 12 outputs that you can assign to control your motors , relays etc

printerport pinout
24808
PDF manual
http://www.machsupport.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Mach3Mill_Install_Config.pdf

I assume when your machine was built
printers and printer cables had the original 36 way Centronics connector


to connect to your PC's 25 way D-type printer socket

use a 25 pin male to male printer cable and
to save soldering a connector / adaptor like this :-
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/222305065110
24806

the 25 way D-type connector are less expensive than 36 way centronics connectors

In addition you need a +5V supply to connect to the G201 stepper drivers & solid state relays

this can be taken from your PC
as can a 12V supply for the fan



John

PS
this is the Mach pins & ports page to find the pins assigned to control your stepper motors

24807

Caldwell22
11-09-2018, 11:26 AM
John ,

Thank you very much for all your help .

I will order the c10 break outboard and wire as stated in the ports/pin lay out in mach3.
Then i assume i will need the adapter you have linked on ebay to connect to the pc printer port cable. so will order those .

the limit switches that are in place on the machine have never worked since ive had it so will get those up and running all at the same time using the attachments you have provided.

Thanks again

john swift
11-09-2018, 11:59 AM
Hi Adam

you only need to use the C10 BOB or screw terminal 25 way socket
not both

the C10 BOB has the advantage of buffering the inputs & outputs to & from the printerport
also it gives the printerport some protection

the 3 year old PC I an using to connect to the net has a printerport that works at 3.3V logic levels not the 5V levels of the old IBM PC I have for CNC projects

when you moved the machine did you lose a 5V + 12V power supply ?

its possible to take the supply from the PC

John

john swift
11-09-2018, 01:17 PM
Hi Adam

Just double checked and the C10 has a 25 pin plug
24810

to connect it to the 25 way socket on a PC
you need a printer extension cable with male and female ends

not a printer cable with two male ends !

John

john swift
11-09-2018, 04:50 PM
Hi Adam

while your photo is a bit too low a resolution
this a little more of the wiring of your box
from what I can see

24811

24812

24813



John

Caldwell22
19-09-2018, 06:25 PM
Hi John , have managed to wire in the x,y,z pins corresponding with the pin table in Mach 3 however Iím not to sure where to place the ssr control that you have noted on the above picture ? Where would I find the correct PIN numbers for that ? Thanks in advance

Adam

john swift
19-09-2018, 07:19 PM
Hi Adam

I would expect your Mach3 software will have
2 outputs assigned some thing like this -

24859

if your using pins 8 & 9 for example
they will need be set up as active low

24860


John