PDA

View Full Version : BOXFORD 125 TLC Tool changer LINUXCNC



garulus
31-12-2018, 12:48 AM
Hi everyone!
I have tool changer from BOXFORD 125 TLC And I found
http://wiki.linuxcnc.org/cgi-bin/wiki.pl?ContributedComponents#Boxford_Lathe_ATC_to olchanger_component
My problem is that just looking at README and other files in it gives me headache and I start to sweat :( :D :D :D
I was able to setup my lathe with stepconf, but that is as far as my knowledge goes
If it is no to much to ask, would it be possible to guide me step by step and what/where to copy/alter?
I know I’m asking big favour here, sorry.

This is what I tried so far:

I copied file toolchanger.comp to my linuxcnc/configs/Lathe folder

Then copied:

################################################## #######
# .ini file for axis - ATC set up as axis A angular
################################################## #######
[AXIS_3]
TYPE = ANGULAR
HOME = 0.0
MAX_VELOCITY = 2.5
MAX_ACCELERATION = 5
STEPGEN_MAXACCEL = 5
SCALE = 80.0
FERROR = 1
MIN_FERROR = .25
MIN_LIMIT = -99999
MAX_LIMIT = 99999
HOME_OFFSET = 0.0

to the end of my Lathe.ini file

Then I copied:

################################################## ########
# example Hal linkages required:-
################################################## ########

setp stepgen.3.position-scale [AXIS_3]SCALE
setp stepgen.3.steplen 1
setp stepgen.3.stepspace 0
setp stepgen.3.dirhold 16000
setp stepgen.3.dirsetup 31000
## make sure accel and velocity are sensibly low or it will take off!
setp stepgen.3.maxaccel [AXIS_3]STEPGEN_MAXACCEL
### must unlink these 2 to access stepgen.3.position-cmd
### and prevent continual following errors if motor-pos-fb left linked
#net apos-cmd axis.3.motor-pos-cmd => stepgen.3.position-cmd
#net apos-fb stepgen.3.position-fb => axis.3.motor-pos-fb
net astep <= stepgen.3.step
net adir <= stepgen.3.dir
net aenable axis.3.amp-enable-out => stepgen.3.enable

################################################## #########
# loading the toolchange component in .hal file
################################################## #########

loadrt toolchanger
addf toolchanger servo-thread

net tool-change iocontrol.0.tool-change => toolchanger.toolchange
net tool-changed iocontrol.0.tool-changed <= toolchanger.toolchanged
net tool-number iocontrol.0.tool-prep-number => toolchanger.toolnumber
net tool-oldnumber iocontrol.0.tool-number => toolchanger.currenttoolnumber
net apos-cmd toolchanger.position-cmd => stepgen.3.position-cmd
net ahomed axis.3.homed => toolchanger.ishomed
net tool-prepare-loopback iocontrol.0.tool-prepare => iocontrol.0.tool-prepared

In to my Lathe.hal file

I don’t understand this part:

### must unlink these 2 to access stepgen.3.position-cmd
### and prevent continual following errors if motor-pos-fb left linked
#net apos-cmd axis.3.motor-pos-cmd => stepgen.3.position-cmd
#net apos-fb stepgen.3.position-fb => axis.3.motor-pos-fb

Now when I try to run Linuxcnc I got this message:

/Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin ‘stepgen.3.positio-scale’ not found

Regards Maros

Clive S
31-12-2018, 10:39 AM
Hi and welcome to the forum.

Firstly you are not saying how many axis you have (a lathe normally has two) but can have more.

It would help if you downloaded the hal and ini files. This line (/Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin ‘stepgen.3.positio-scale’ not found) is telling you to look in the hal file at line 87.

setp stepgen.3.position-scale [AXIS_3]SCALE This bit [AXIS_3]SCALE is asking the ini file what the scales is ie. look in the ini file to see if you have this part in there.

Have you changed the AXIS No. in the ini file? ie. from two to three or three to four etc.

"I don’t understand this part:

### must unlink these 2 to access stepgen.3.position-cmd
### and prevent continual following errors if motor-pos-fb left linked
#net apos-cmd axis.3.motor-pos-cmd => stepgen.3.position-cmd
#net apos-fb stepgen.3.position-fb => axis.3.motor-pos-fb"

The # signs just means that those lines are not being used. ie commented out.


I see that you have posted this up on the linuxcnc forum. I think you might get better answers over there.

garulus
31-12-2018, 11:51 AM
Hi Clive. Thanks!

I didn’t change anything, coz frankly...I don’t understand it(willing to learn).
I include all files in zip here. including untouched config. So anybody, or maybe even you can give it a try. It’s simple stepconf 2 axis lathe without feedback/inputs, so it will run without machine.

I’ll appreciate any the help.
Maros

Clive S
31-12-2018, 03:10 PM
Hi Clive. Thanks!

I didn’t change anything, coz frankly...I don’t understand it(willing to learn).
I include all files in zip here. including untouched config. So anybody, or maybe even you can give it a try. It’s simple stepconf 2 axis lathe without feedback/inputs, so it will run without machine.

I’ll appreciate any the help.
Maros

Ok first. Have you actually got the lathe running under Lcnc? if not then start by getting the X and Z working first. then get to the tool changer later.

Do you have homing working?

garulus
01-01-2019, 06:53 AM
Yes and no. I already have my mill up and running under linuxcnc, so I know what I’m doing with stepconfig. My lathe is just X Z steppers on the table + toolchanger. No home/limit yet. It is easier to test on PC without any inputs(homing manually in linuxcnc). All I need to know is how to implement this tool change component.

Update:

I copied file toolchanger.comp to my linuxcnc/configs/Lathe folder

Then copied Header:

################################################## #######
# .ini file for axis - ATC set up as axis A angular
################################################## #######
[AXIS_3]
...

to the end of my Lathe.ini file

Then I copied:

################################################## ########
# example Hal linkages required:-
################################################## ########

setp stepgen.3.position-scale [AXIS_3]SCALE
...

AND

################################################## #########
# loading the toolchange component in .hal file
################################################## #########

loadrt toolchanger
addf toolchanger servo-thread
...

In to my Lathe.hal file

Then I run terinal in my configs directory to compile:

sudo halcompile --install toolchanger.comp

(sudo comp --install toolchanger.comp) don’t work!

Still stuck Here when try to run linuxcnc

/Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin ‘stepgen.3.positio-scale’ not found

Clive S
01-01-2019, 02:13 PM
When you use stepconfig it will overwrite any changes you have made. so it is best to not use it and hand edit the files after the first time setup.

I have noticed that here:-
[TRAJ]
AXES = 3
COORDINATES = X Z

you might need to make it COORDINATES = X Z A

garulus
01-01-2019, 02:42 PM
Hi. I know that stepconfig it will overwrite any changes, but before I make final setup I need to know that I’ll be able to implement this toolchanger component. Keeping it simple for now.

COORDINATES = X Z A(B,C) don’t work. Still same error message: /Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin ‘stepgen.3.positio-scale’ not found

It would be nice if anybody who understand linuxcnc will try to implement it, and share results/knowledge. It’s time to make good deed...to please north pole for upcoming x-mass 2019 :witless:
:joyous:

Clive S
01-01-2019, 04:24 PM
Hi. I know that stepconfig it will overwrite any changes, but before I make final setup I need to know that I’ll be able to implement this toolchanger component. Keeping it simple for now.

COORDINATES = X Z A(B,C) don’t work. Still same error message: /Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin ‘stepgen.3.positio-scale’ not found

It would be nice if anybody who understand linuxcnc will try to implement it, and share results/knowledge. It’s time to make good deed...to please north pole for upcoming x-mass 2019 :witless:
:joyous:

Well there are more people on the linuxcnc forum that do understand it. But are you sure that the error message that you have put up on here and the linuxcnc site is correct. /Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin ‘stepgen.3.positio-scale’ not found

garulus
01-01-2019, 05:30 PM
Hopefully someone will try it and will help. And you don’t worry anymore. I appreciate your effort.

Clive S
01-01-2019, 06:48 PM
Hopefully someone will try it and will help. And you don’t worry anymore. I appreciate your effort.

Ok but that is a different error in the screen shot as the spelling is different.

garulus
01-01-2019, 06:58 PM
Ooo...sorry for typo.
./Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin ‘stepgen.3.position-scale’ not found

dnh2000
16-09-2019, 03:44 PM
Hi. Any luck with this?
I have a working Boxford 125 with the toolchanger running on linuxCNC (pathpilot). I can post the relevant configs if you are intrested?
I had to rewrite the toolchanger driver to get it working on the turret.

garulus
17-09-2019, 01:03 PM
Hi mate. No luck(toolchanger siting sad in the box) , if you provide your config files, and maybe some simple explanation for beginner... I'll be happy :)

dnh2000
17-09-2019, 01:39 PM
Here is the relevant code for the Toolchanger:
I have button "Index Turret" from the panel connected to gpio.024 for controlling the indexing if it looses its position
You need to build the toolchanger.comp for your linuxcnc system to get it working.


# LOAD THE TOOLCHANGER

loadrt toolchanger
addf toolchanger servo-thread
addf and2.0 servo-thread

net tool-change iocontrol.0.tool-change => toolchanger.toolchange
net tool-changed iocontrol.0.tool-changed <= toolchanger.toolchanged
net tool-number iocontrol.0.tool-prep-number => toolchanger.toolnumber
net tool-oldnumber iocontrol.0.tool-number => toolchanger.currenttoolnumber
net apos-cmd toolchanger.position-cmd => hm2_5i25.0.stepgen.01.position-cmd
net apos-fb hm2_5i25.0.stepgen.01.position-fb => toolchanger.position-fb
net ahomed axis.3.homed => toolchanger.ishomed
net tool-prepare-loopback iocontrol.0.tool-prepare => iocontrol.0.tool-prepared

net index-turret-raw debounce.0.0.in <= hm2_5i25.0.gpio.024.in_not

net index-turret toolchanger.jog-forward <= debounce.0.0.out
setp toolchanger.jog-move 2.0

dnh2000
17-09-2019, 02:06 PM
here is the toolchanger.comp that i have changed to make it work for me.

garulus
05-10-2019, 10:06 PM
Hi dnh2000, sorry for late response (life).
Can I ask you for BIG favour?
Can you please write me step by step guide how to make it run (with LTP port)?
No matter what I do, I still have some errors:
pin “stepgen.3.position-cmd” does not exist
pin “stepgen.3.homed” does not exist
I’m really not programmer :(
I’m willing to compensate you somehow...paypal, or give you my first born child :D