PDA

View Full Version : Rye cnc twin head quantum midi



Sean F
20-07-2020, 12:55 PM
Hi , Iíve got the quantum midi , another guy at work operated it , but not here now , so not that familiar.
I can send programs down already programmed in computer, alpha cam software, but having trouble setting the depth of cutter on the machine (omnicrom 3000) . I go through the process but it doesnít seem to digitise and set depth .
Any suggestions?

BEACHBLANKET
20-07-2020, 01:46 PM
Hi Sean,

I've only just got power to mine it's a Rye Quantum Maxi.... Same controller as yours Omicron 3000.

Which version of Alphacam do you have mines dated 2001..

I'm trying to establish what the latest version of software will run it..

I do have the setup manuals which I could photo some pages out of for you if it helps?



Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk

Sean F
20-07-2020, 02:31 PM
Hi, software is alaphacam 2014 R1 , we had to update it then , yes you’re photos look the same as my machine. I’ve got manuals but nothing in them for setting cutter depth with the omicron 3000 .

BEACHBLANKET
20-07-2020, 03:02 PM
I've just looked through all of my manuals and I can't find anything...sorry.

If I do I'll let you know.

There's got to be a specific manual out there for the Omicron controller.

Let me know if you dig anything up.
Cheers
Derek

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk

BEACHBLANKET
21-07-2020, 02:28 PM
www.cncsupport.co.uk

Apparently they have all the old Rye stuff

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk