View Full Version : Milling vice jaws - regrinding

15-11-2009, 03:21 PM
Whats the best solution to trueing up the jaws of a milling vice...

I was sort of thinking along the lines of putting a grinding wheel in the quill, or making a clamp for my die-grinder, trueing the vice body with the quill and running the table back and forth until the grinder has sparked out.

pros and cons, reasons not to do this, suggestions on how else to approach it...???:feedback:

16-11-2009, 12:09 PM
Could you be more precise as to in what way the jaws are currently 'out of true'? Not perpendicular to the vice base? Not closing parallel viewed from the side? Not closing parallel viewed from above? Or jaws just dinged up from use?

Depending on the issue, other non-grinding solutions may be possible/easier...

Normally, assuming the mounting surfaces on the vice are good, you'd just make up a new set of jaws from ground flat plate (or aluminium plate, for soft jaws) and bolt them on in place of the old ones.