PDA

View Full Version : NEW MEMBER: new to cnc having problems with toshiba tb6560ahq



elecom
24-11-2009, 10:12 PM
i got a toshiba tb6560ahq of ebay and brought 4 stepper motors model number zapp.ltd sy60sth86-3009bf motors only run at 123 rpm 1/8 votage at 15v 19v or 24v still same rpm serial 1.5 amps 2.25 amps or pareral 3.5 amps still same speed change at 1/2 490 rpm

trying at get 1000rpm at 1/8 24v 1.5a

motor spec Step Angle1.8 DegStep Angle Accuracy5% (full step, no load) Resistance Accuracy 10%Inductance Accuracy20%Temperature Rise80OCMax.(rated current,2 phase on)Ambient Temperature-20OC~+50OCInsulation Resistance100M Min. ,500VDC Dielectric Strength500VAC for one minute Shaft Radial Play0.02Max. (450 g-load) Shaft Axial Play0.08Max. (450 g-load) Max. radial force75N (20mm from the flange) Max. axial force15NRotationCW( See from Front Flange)

Part number
Wiring
Voltage
Current
(phase)
Inductance
(phase)
Holding
Torque
Weight
Rotor
Inertia
V
A
mH
Nm
KG
g.cm2
SY60STH86-3008BF
Unipolar
3.9
3
3.2
2.15
1.4
840
Bipolar (P)
2.73
4.2
3.2
3
Bipolar (S)
5.46
2.1
12.8
3





can anyone help thanks, phil

tribbles
24-11-2009, 10:41 PM
1000RPM may be a bit difficult for steppers - especially at those voltages and currents.

I'm getting around 720RPM out of 4.2A at ~100V (not sure exactly what the voltage is, but I'm supplying 110VAC). However, that is with load, so you might be able to get a bit faster without any load.

Not that you'd only run it without load :smile:

elecom
24-11-2009, 10:49 PM
is there anyway i can increse my rpm without going at 1/2 from 1/8 my chip set only do 36v and i have only got 24v laptop psu 120w thanks

irving2008
24-11-2009, 11:29 PM
1000rpm = 3333 full-steps/sec... never going to happen at 24v, you simply don't have enough volts to drive enough current through the windings to acheive that pulse rate... max rate at 24v is about 2000full-steps/sec = 600rpm unloaded, less at full load.

To get the rate you want you need at least 50v and preferably 60v drivers. And in any case your power supply is probably going into current limit if its only 120W so limiting the performance even more. Those motors are rated at 4.2A, your drivers can do 3A max so you are never going to get close to the motor's capabilities.

elecom
24-11-2009, 11:48 PM
thanks.

it has hi torque at low speeds is it possable to use a bike chain driven system to operate x,y for a router.

irving2008
24-11-2009, 11:54 PM
thanks.

it has hi torque at low speeds is it possable to use a bike chain driven system to operate x,y for a router.

You can gear it down, but bike chain has too much backlash. You need toothed belts and pulleys like these from RS Components (http://uk.rs-online.com)

But first you have to ask, why do you need such high revs?



http://img-europe.electrocomponents.com/largeimages/R350628-01.jpghttp://img-europe.electrocomponents.com/largeimages/R475017-01.jpg

elecom
25-11-2009, 12:04 AM
thanks

i got access to old scraped cars

so i could use car timing belts and pulleys as im building my mashine 1m square as i will be using for making signs

tribbles
25-11-2009, 12:10 AM
So why do you need the speed?

And what sort of signs are you making? Vinyl cutting, or milling/routing?

irving2008
25-11-2009, 12:10 AM
thanks

i got access to old scraped cars

so i could use car timing belts and pulleys as im building my mashine 1m square as i will be using for making signsThat might work...

I'm guessing you need 1000rpm becasue you have 1 or 2mm pitch leadscrew? Remember if you gear it up for faster revs you will lose torque which will affect the depth of cut you can reliably/cleanly achieve. So you might go faster, but need 2 or more passes... so no faster overall....

On a 1m square machine, how are you stopping the Y-gantry crabbing? are you having 2 leadscrews, one each side?

tribbles
25-11-2009, 12:13 AM
Ahh - missed the bit where you said "Routing".

Something scares me about using old car bits - mounting them to the motors could be difficult (unless you happen to have some pulleys the same hole size, or can be bored out).

elecom
25-11-2009, 12:19 AM
thanks, im going to build the mashine out of metal as i got a access to metal working tools im using ball bearings on steel rods for rails the timing belt pulley will be sprung to keep it pulled apart tight i will be posting pictures.

elecom
25-11-2009, 12:26 AM
two timing belts one at each side i have 4 motors. 2 for y the main arm with two timing belts and one for the x and one for the z up and down with can be on a screw rod.

im using it for wooden and plastic signs i own my own company. thanks

elecom
25-11-2009, 12:33 AM
well im of to bed i will look tomorow morning and see if there is any ansers thanks for you time irving 2008 and tribbles, good night

tribbles
25-11-2009, 12:34 AM
That sounds like a plan. I wouldn't like to use a timing belt for the Z-axis (not without a torquey motor!).

I tried timing belts for my prototype, but I didn't have the steppers driven correctly so I abandoned that approach because it was too jerky. I know what I did wrong, so there's nothing wrong with that approach.

Best of luck!

irving2008
25-11-2009, 09:55 AM
if you are using two leadscrews for the Y I'd consider driving them with one motor driving through two pulleys, rather than two motors. I know of some who have made two motors work, but IMHO its a lot easier to ensure the leadscrews are driven equally by a mechanical coupling.

elecom
25-11-2009, 11:07 AM
2 motors means more power it was recomended to me so i brought a 4 axes driver and 4 425oz inch motors to drive it thanks

elecom
25-11-2009, 11:10 AM
im using mach 3 software which i confusing getting there

when i set my board for 1/8 turn 123rpm 15v to 24v 123rpm any faster it stalles and jerks

when i set my board for 1/2 it runs at 500rpm but no power it stalles easy

sorry about my spelling

thanks

elecom
25-11-2009, 11:11 AM
running it at 36 voilts will it make much differances the power supplies are about 50 on ebay

elecom
25-11-2009, 11:13 AM
i read about the toshiba chip exploding when he put 36v though the spec sheet says 40v

elecom
25-11-2009, 11:15 AM
i was going to run it from two timing belts each side of the carage the carage will be fixed to the belts