PDA

View Full Version : PLease help - gcode newbie



scotty
06-03-2010, 02:41 PM
I have joined 2 gcode programs together, both run seperately okay, I have the pause and tool change in the middle of the gcode T0202 see below

The 1st programs runs and takes 2 mill off diameter, it then pauses I change the tool to start click cycle start to continue. but when the tool starts up it goes right through and does not start at bar

can someone please look at the gcode for me and see if I have missed something:

S600
G18 G40 G49 G90 G94 G80
M3
G04 P6
G0 X2.005 Z0.3
F20
G0 X1.385
G1 Z-2.99
G0 X1.985 Z-2.7
G0 Z0.3
G0 X1.365
G1 Z-2.99
G0 X1.965 Z-2.7
G0 Z0.3
G0 X1.345
G1 Z-2.99
G0 X1.945 Z-2.7
G0 Z0.3
G0 X1.325
G1 Z-2.99
G0 X1.925 Z-2.7
G0 Z0.3
G0 X1.32
G0 Z0.3
G1 Z-2.99
G1 X2.005
G0 Z0.3
F5
G0 X1.3
G1 Z-3
G1 X2.005
G0 Z0.3
G30
M6
T0202
S600
G18 G40 G49 G90 G94 G80
M3
G04 P3
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
F5
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.707
G01 X1.287
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.707
G01 X1.287
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.687
G01 X1.267
G00 X1.687
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.687
G01 X1.267
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.667
G01 X1.247
G00 X1.667
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.667
G01 X1.247
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.647
G01 X1.227
G00 X1.647
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.647
G01 X1.227
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.627
G01 X1.207
G00 X1.627
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.627
G01 X1.207
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.607
G01 X1.187
G00 X1.607
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.607
G01 X1.187
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.587
G01 X1.167
G00 X1.587
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.587
G01 X1.167
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.567
G01 X1.147
G00 X1.567
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.567
G01 X1.147
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.547
G01 X1.127
G00 X1.547
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.547
G01 X1.127
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.527
G01 X1.107
G00 X1.527
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.527
G01 X1.107
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.507
G01 X1.087
G00 X1.507
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.507
G01 X1.087
G00 X1.707
G00 Z-0.69
G00 X1.487
G01 X1.077
G00 X1.487
G00 Z-0.51
G00 X1.487
G01 X1.077
G00 X1.707
F5
G00 Z-0.5
G01 X1.057
G01 Z-0.7
G01 X1.707
G30
M5

thanks in advance
scotty

ptjw7uk
07-03-2010, 07:48 AM
Not too sure what you are trying to do, but it appears to be going back and forth in the X direction only and at different depths. The later section appears to go over what has already been cut!

Peter

Just reread your post it appears to be lathe instructions!
It still looks at it is going over the same area and waouldnt do anything on the second set of instructions.

Peter

irving2008
07-03-2010, 09:36 AM
where are your zero coords? If I read this right it traverses Z for 3 stepping X down from 1.385 to 1.325 in 0.02 steps then a final cut at 1.32, then is supposed to peck a groove at Z-.5 to Z-.7 going in the first cut at 1.287 then in steps of 0.02 down to 1.087 with a final cut at 1.077. But this relies on the tooltip after the tool change being exactly where the program thought it was on the first part... how are you setting the tool depth on the change and zero'ing off?

scotty
07-03-2010, 11:48 AM
HI irving, I am manually having to jog the tool away from the stock in order to change for the larger tool, I can roughly understand now, I will change my home position to further away from the stock to enable me to change tools.

thanks again
scotty