PDA

View Full Version : The illusive Boxford 260vmc



Pages : 1 [2]

i2i
20-08-2010, 07:59 PM
basically the motor has 200 steps per revolution, if the pitch of the ballscrew was 1mm and the screw was directly driven by the stepper, then one revoultion of the stepper would give you 1mm set at 200 steps. But if the pitch was 2mm then it would have to be set at 100 steps to give you 1mm movement. It gets a bit more complicated when the stepper drives the ballscrew through a toothed belt and two different sized pulleys, as in the boxford. So to get back to the 1mm movement for one revolution on a 2mm ballscrew you would have to gear the motor down by 2:1 at 200 steps.

Ricardoco
20-08-2010, 10:55 PM
Blimey sorry about that i dropped off to sleep there :) Ok so if i find out the pitch of the screws and the gearing of the steppers i will be ready to set this information in mach... I will get on that first thing tomorrow morning, That should be fun lol..

Rick

MHJ
21-08-2010, 09:45 AM
Morning.
Mine is set up like this:
Motor Tuning and setup
X steps per = 1000
Velocity = 1200
Accelleration = 500
Step pulse = 5
Dir pulse = 0

For the Y: the same

For the Z:
Steps per = 1000
Velocity = 1200
Accelleration = 500
Step pulse = 5
Dir pulse = 0

For the spindle:
Steps = 200
Velocity = 600
Accelleration = 1000
Step pulse = 5
Dir pulse = 0

And in the Pulley Selection:
Pulley 1
Min speed = 0
Max speed = 2000
Ratio = 1

Hope this helps,
Regards,
John.

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 12:08 PM
Morning.
Mine is set up like this:
Motor Tuning and setup
X steps per = 1000
Velocity = 1200
Accelleration = 500
Step pulse = 5
Dir pulse = 0

For the Y: the same

For the Z:
Steps per = 1000
Velocity = 1200
Accelleration = 500
Step pulse = 5
Dir pulse = 0

For the spindle:
Steps = 200
Velocity = 600
Accelleration = 1000
Step pulse = 5
Dir pulse = 0

And in the Pulley Selection:
Pulley 1
Min speed = 0
Max speed = 2000
Ratio = 1

Hope this helps,
Regards,
John.

Thanks John, I suppose the first question for you is do you have a 260vmc? and are your ball screws and steppers standard? and if so what is the pitch of your ball screws? and what is the stepper to lead screw gearing?, Inquisition out of the way :smile: its nice to have the details you posted as i would like as much information in this thread about these machines as possible, the reason I started the thread is because so little information is available on the net About it.

Every little helps as the woman said when she ........... in the sea!!


Rick

MHJ
21-08-2010, 01:24 PM
Those are the settings for my Boxford 260 VMC. They should get you up and running.
Ball screws and stepper motors are standard. As to your other questions, I'll dig through my archives for the information....I have of course no memory left after the Denford Easiturn3 conversion, which I finished yesterday. (Don't mention that though, because I've spotted a job list drawn up by the Domestic Engineer.) If you want the other Mach3 settings I use, just shout.
Regards,
John.

i2i
21-08-2010, 02:02 PM
Hi John, what drives are you using for the steppers and spindle (analogue voltage), and what mode for the steppers.

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 03:11 PM
Those are the settings for my Boxford 260 VMC. They should get you up and running.
Ball screws and stepper motors are standard. As to your other questions, I'll dig through my archives for the information....I have of course no memory left after the Denford Easiturn3 conversion, which I finished yesterday. (Don't mention that though, because I've spotted a job list drawn up by the Domestic Engineer.) If you want the other Mach3 settings I use, just shout.
Regards,
John.

Have you got a saved mill profile?

Thanks John.. :)

i2i
21-08-2010, 03:27 PM
Rick, have you got the drives running?

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 03:28 PM
Oh yes all axis duely played with!!!!

i2i
21-08-2010, 03:30 PM
ok, so what are the steps set at in motor tuning and if you move an axis 1mm what does it actually move.

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 03:43 PM
I will try that now.

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 04:22 PM
ok, so what are the steps set at in motor tuning and if you move an axis 1mm what does it actually move.

All axis set to
Steps per=1000
Volocity=250.02
Accelleration=50
Step pulse=5
Dir pulse=0


Ah yes and my axis are going minus from home i think there is a way to reverse that isnt there, will do axis travel measurements in a moment...

i2i
21-08-2010, 04:31 PM
yes we can make the axis go the right way, but the movement is the important one for now

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 04:32 PM
Ok if i move the Z axis from 0.0000 to 1.0000 i get a movement of 5mm.

i2i
21-08-2010, 04:33 PM
ok change the steps to 200, and try again

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 04:40 PM
Ok with 200 steps if i jog the Z axis from 0.0000 to 1.0000 i get a movement of 1mm. but slow.

i2i
21-08-2010, 04:45 PM
it will be slower as it's a fifth the amount of steps, but it's the RIGHT AMOUNT OF STEPS PER UNIT.
This must stay at this setting.

Next step is to set the jog rate at 100%

Press "tab" to get the mpg screen and set the jog rate to 100% (just below the "slow jog rate")

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 04:49 PM
Ok it was already at 100% :)

i2i
21-08-2010, 04:51 PM
to speed up the axis you raise the velocity, but the faster you go the more chance you have of stallling the motor and loosing steps.

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 04:53 PM
Ok thats cool what would you suggest for volocity and accell

i2i
21-08-2010, 04:54 PM
the only time you alter the steps is if you change the mode the stepper driver drives the motor, eg., half step 1/8 step ect.
But for now we'll use the settings the drives are on, which gives you 200 steps per unit.


PS. see post 243.:smile:

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 04:59 PM
PS. see post 243.:smile:

:redface: Done :smile:

i2i
21-08-2010, 05:01 PM
i normally use 1500 for velocity and 50 for acceleration

You can of course increase these settings, velocity gives you speed and acceleration defines how quickly you get to that speed. Too much acceleration and it'll stall so be gentle with the acceleration.

I've had the boxford running at 3000 on the velocity, which is 3m a minute, but you risk stalling the motor that way, that's why i stay at 1500.

i2i
21-08-2010, 05:04 PM
you may want to lower the velocity a bit on the "z" as it's always a bit heavier on the stepper, 1000 or 1200 should be good.

Have a play around, don't worry about stalling a drive, at this stage you're not machining so best to find out the limits of the drives now.

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 05:07 PM
The motors Sound good (they sound right) at 1500 and im not in any hurry for more speed.

i2i
21-08-2010, 05:08 PM
don't feel too confident, you've got the spindle to come.:eek:

i2i
21-08-2010, 05:10 PM
i've not used the stepper drivers you have, so i don't know their limits. The settings i've used are for Parker sd2/3 drivers.

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 05:10 PM
don't feel too confident, you've got the spindle to come.:eek:

Well the spindle works from mach at the moment ive set the low speed to 320 and the high speed to 2000 rpm.. great fun lol

i2i
21-08-2010, 05:13 PM
buy yourself a cheap tacho (ebay 7 approx), or use the pulse to set the speed range to match mach correctly.

i2i
21-08-2010, 05:13 PM
Well the spindle works from mach at the moment ive set the low speed to 320 and the high speed to 2000 rpm.. great fun lol
you should get at least 3200 rpm from that machine.

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 05:18 PM
I wasnt sure what to set the speed to the spindle or the motor, it looks like 3-1 gearing on the belt or something like that. So i just set it to 2000..


Besides which how would i tell what speed it was doing :lol:

i2i
21-08-2010, 05:18 PM
there is a cermet preset on the cncdoctor analogue board, which normally needs to be set around max.

i2i
21-08-2010, 05:21 PM
here's the tacho.
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Digital-Laser-Photo-Tachometer-Non-Contact-RPM-Tach-NEW-/280428644090?pt=UK_BOI_Electrical_Test_Measurement _Equipment_ET

i2i
21-08-2010, 05:21 PM
you may find it cheaper, or cheaper postage if you search.

I have one and they work perfectly.

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 05:32 PM
you may find it cheaper, or cheaper postage if you search.

I have one and they work perfectly.
:lol: as you know ive got a Tachulator coming at the end of the month so i can wait although i might just buy one of those as well, at that price im sure i can find pleanty of uses for it :whistling:

ahh before i forget how do you reverse the axis direction?

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 05:58 PM
Ok found it, so I have steppers all done working calibrated, Spindle working, and axis direction sorted..Ive been playing with this Pokeys55 board, Now thats a cool piece of kit, all ive got to do is get that front control panel drilled and sorted and im away :)....Mind you there is a few little bits to do not to mention the cosmetic side and the flood coolant system i intend to fit :)

i2i
21-08-2010, 06:07 PM
sounds like you're almost there, have you done the home switches yet, and does it home correctly. If so then it's soft limits next.

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 06:20 PM
I had done it but it was untidy so as i speak im tidying it up, should only take 15 mins or so then as you say its soft limits, I believe that you can set things up so that the axis hit limits and back off to home...

GeorgeD
21-08-2010, 06:23 PM
I'm terrible at spelling...but loosing an volocity ...:wink:

Pity you didn't have a webcam setup,Rick?

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 06:32 PM
I'm terrible at spelling...but loosing an volocity ...:wink:

Pity you didn't have a webcam setup,Rick?

No what you mean is your "NOT" bad at spelling because you noticed what "IS" bad spelling:redface:, as an offset i can hold my breath for over two minuits!!:rofl:

i2i
21-08-2010, 06:36 PM
I had done it but it was untidy so as i speak im tidying it up, should only take 15 mins or so then as you say its soft limits, I believe that you can set things up so that the axis hit limits and back off to home...Not exactly, as that's the function of a home switch you've described. Soft limits are ends of travel that you set in Mach to halt the axis movement, just like the dogs you set on a manual mill to knock off the power feed. They stop the machine going past these electronic (gasp) points.:smile:

i2i
21-08-2010, 06:38 PM
Obviously they can be turned off if needed.

GeorgeD
21-08-2010, 06:38 PM
as an offset i can hold my breath for over two minuits!!

pffft! I do that when I'm on the throne.

Carry on.

i2i
21-08-2010, 06:41 PM
pffft! I do that when I'm on the throne.

Carry on.Ah.....King George the first.:tongue:

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 08:19 PM
pffft! I do that when I'm on the throne.

Carry on.

So does my wife when im on the throne!!

Ricardoco
21-08-2010, 08:21 PM
Ok all the limit wires are nice and tidy now... whats the score with the soft limits..

MHJ
21-08-2010, 09:23 PM
http://www.machsupport.com/documentation.php

GeorgeD
21-08-2010, 10:13 PM
How do i2i,whats the difference between the one you posted and this one....
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/DIGITAL-PHOTO-TACHOMETER-rpm-rev-lathe-NON-CONTACT-UK-/160470678788?pt=UK_BOI_Electrical_Test_Measurement _Equipment_ET


Obviouslythere's a price difference but can't undestand why its so low in price?

Sorry for this intrusion,Rick. :wink:

i2i
21-08-2010, 11:32 PM
looks the same, it's from the far east, that's why it's cheap.

GeorgeD
22-08-2010, 03:59 PM
Any light at the end of the tunnel yet,Rick? :whistling:

Ricardoco
22-08-2010, 06:56 PM
Any light at the end of the tunnel yet,Rick? :whistling:

Ive started on the drill map for the front panel, turning a draft drawing into scale is very boring, im off to work till tomorrow now yuk! yuk! yuk!

Rick

Ricardoco
24-08-2010, 07:59 PM
Ok Revision one of the control panel is done, as usual taking into account peoples views and ideas regarding switches and positions it is nothing like the original idea and its not finished yet, i just had to get something sorted to hold all the controls while im doing the machine...
2851

Not sure how to rotate the picture but im sure you get the idea....
2850
A Closer view of the panel so far still more to be done but things are moving on now..

2849

The DRO information repeated from mach3 in the 4X20 Character LCD using pokeys55 board...
Sorry about the picture quality cam is on the fritzz

Rick

i2i
24-08-2010, 09:35 PM
are you expecting mail anytime.:smile::naughty:

Ricardoco
24-08-2010, 10:05 PM
are you expecting mail anytime.:smile::naughty:

Who me??:whistling::whistling:


2852
:smile:
2853
:naughty:

i2i
24-08-2010, 10:19 PM
is that a franking machine?:tongue:

Ricardoco
24-08-2010, 10:28 PM
Now the pc really can go in the box underneath :) (touchscreen next):naughty:

i2i
24-08-2010, 10:34 PM
i have two 23" touchscreen monitors....:lmao:

Ricardoco
24-08-2010, 10:37 PM
:eek: i cant afford two ill just manage to get a 15" or 17":cry:

i2i
24-08-2010, 10:39 PM
one on my 3hp Boxford 240 TCL lathe, and the other on my Denford Triac PC mill.

They work sooooooooo well.:tongue:

GeorgeD
24-08-2010, 10:54 PM
Coffee,Black...two sugars please :whistling: sorry dear it only does sandwiches.

2857

Ricardoco
24-08-2010, 10:58 PM
Coffee,Black...two sugars please :whistling: sorry dear it only does sandwiches.

2857

Mmmmm wish it did, i feel a bit peckish!!!:tongue:

Hey is there any Mach-VB gurus on here?

Ricardoco
25-08-2010, 02:57 PM
i have two 23" touchscreen monitors....:lmao:

It was just an idea i wasnt sure of the merrits/usefullness of a touch screen system,you have two biggies what have you to say about them???

i2i
26-08-2010, 12:28 AM
makes it really easy to use mach, no more clearing an area to use the mouse, and it gives a good size display. Well worth the expense.

John S
26-08-2010, 01:31 AM
All our machines have touch screens on them, there is no place in a workshop for a mouse.

Look on Ebay for screens out of one armed bandits, very heavy duty, frame mounted and because they are not in fancy cases you can pick them up for 50 or so.

John S.

Ricardoco
29-08-2010, 11:04 AM
John youve gone and done it now, Once ive finished the machine i will get a touch screen....

Oh while im here ive found a little circuit that im going to incorperate into the system so mach knows what the spindle is doing and i can output true rpm to the 4x20 lcd..

http://www.krupin.net/serendipity/index.php?/archives/57-DC-motor-spindle-+-tachometer.html

Ricardoco
20-10-2010, 03:57 PM
Well Hi all im back on the project after 8 weeks working away. A quick recap will let you know the hardware side of the machine is completed to a stage where i can start using software, and having decided from the begining to use mach i was looking at the next steps. Having spent most of my time away from a conected machine this has been hard but for ease of use im leaning toward Vcarve.

There was an odd thing with the machine which i believe is configuration but im not sure. When i use jog or the shuttle the axis move at full speed, but when i use the mdi and just say type.. X 100 the axis just seems to jog really slowly any ideas??

i2i
20-10-2010, 05:47 PM
press tab, and look at the slow jog rate. Set it to 100%

i2i
20-10-2010, 05:53 PM
nice to see you back mate, who's "C2C"????:smile:

Ricardoco
20-10-2010, 06:23 PM
Hi i2i sorry abaout the C2C bit im still very tired lol. The slow jog rate is already at 100% i must confess im not sure what ive done to it lol

i2i
21-10-2010, 04:23 PM
have you set the feed overide to a low setting

Ricardoco
21-10-2010, 05:40 PM
Hmmm feed overide, ok ill have a look and if i can find it is will let you know. lol

i2i
21-10-2010, 05:43 PM
it's on the program run screen, and it's the third box on the bottom "feed rate"

Ricardoco
21-10-2010, 05:59 PM
ok Feed rate is 1000. units 0.0 fro 100%

i2i
21-10-2010, 06:08 PM
are you typing in g0x--- for the movement in the midi line

i2i
28-07-2011, 11:57 PM
Just thought i'd chase this up mate, where are you.????

Ricardoco
31-07-2011, 10:49 AM
Hi i2i, sorry ive not been around for some time ive been moving into a larger workshop and doing all the overtime i can to pay for it, the machine ran really well and was surprisingly accurate for its age, I will stick some video up of it working on a test piece, my filming skills are not as good as they could be, but it will show the machine working thanks to all the help ive had on this forum.

Rick

i2i
31-07-2011, 11:23 AM
Great to see you've got it all up and running, how are all those lights:tongue:.

Good news on the larger workshop.

Ricardoco
31-07-2011, 04:06 PM
Great to see you've got it all up and running, how are all those lights:tongue:.

Good news on the larger workshop.

Well the lights are not on it yet, The ridicule has given me second thoughts :lol: well here is the link to the video of the first runs of the machine, and yes i am messing around at the back with the speed of the spindle.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BUdhhzArO0g

there will be three videos in all. the test job is an oil cooler end plate for a suzuki bandit.

i2i
31-07-2011, 08:50 PM
seems to be working well, it'll not be the same without the lights.:cool:

Ricardoco
31-07-2011, 09:45 PM
seems to be working well, it'll not be the same without the lights.:cool:

Hey! Don't Start me off lol

i2i
31-07-2011, 09:50 PM
I had a feeling that you hadn't got the lights working as there was no news of a Kent substation failing.

I actually found an old 260 vmc front panel, in one of my bits boxes.

Switches with lights, are you drooling yet:eek:

Ricardoco
31-07-2011, 10:02 PM
:surprised:--:eek:--:cry: erm.....:nope:or whats it like then? LOL

Vitality
31-07-2011, 10:57 PM
seems to be working well, it'll not be the same without the lights.:cool:

Sorry to interupt, but what lights ?

P.S or is it some sort of joke between (You) i2i and Ricardoco...../

i2i
31-07-2011, 10:58 PM
i'll take a pic tomorrow and post it up

i2i
31-07-2011, 11:18 PM
I've just looked back through this thread, and it's the same as your original front panel.

i2i
01-08-2011, 12:49 AM
Sorry to interupt, but what lights ?

P.S or is it some sort of joke between (You) i2i and Ricardoco...../Hi Vitality, have a read through the thread, it'll explain it better.

Jonathan
01-08-2011, 12:51 AM
I'd like to know how you're holding the aluminium plate down in that video? Some sort of adhesive?

Ricardoco
01-08-2011, 11:03 AM
I'd like to know how you're holding the aluminium plate down in that video? Some sort of adhesive?

Ahh yes well spotted:naughty:, the aluminium plate has a 10mm edge profile but steps out to 18mm thick 50-100mm in from the edge, the mdf has a machined socket to accept the 8mm step and yes you are correct there is double sided sticky tape to hold it firmly in place together with a tight fit, this allows me to repeat the process without having to set things up each time.( i have several pieces of stock the same size and profile) I just slot the new material in the socket push down firmly and hit the cycle start button in mach3

Ricardoco
01-08-2011, 08:08 PM
Ok, so to begin with ive jotted an idea down in paint, there are no dimentions at the moment as i will have to base any measurements on the toolholder and the type of collets, im hoping you will all help me design this little addition with input such as bearing type tool holder type and collet type (not too expensive) the drawing is just a basic concept..

So chirp in if you have any input :idea:

4308


Rick

Ricardoco
03-08-2011, 05:13 PM
Ok after a few PM's :whistling:Ive taken on some suggestions to the design like the addition of oil seals in front of the taper bearings and an oil gallery possibly for pumped cooling, and the addition of R8 collet dimentions, so any more input would be very usefull IE bearing type, coolant type, tool holder size and the such...:question:

4311

dzero
30-07-2012, 04:35 AM
hola que tal amigo estaba buscado en la red y di con tu proyecto no se si podras ayudarme lo que pasa estoy haciendo un proyectito para poder mandar el dro del mach3 a un lcd por medio del modbus a un pic y un lcd justo como tu lo hiciste no se si podras ayudarme y facilitarme tu proyecto te agradesco de antemano disculpa mi ingles mascado



hello, this friend was searched on the net and came across your project if you can not help what I'm doing a small project of going to the mach3 to send the drug to a lcd via modbus a pic and lcd just like you so did not know if you can help me and give me your project in advance agradesco you excuse my English chewed


Moderator Note: Not sure how this relates, but if any of you speak Spanish and can do a better translation than Google...

Ricardoco
30-07-2012, 01:33 PM
Thanks to the Mod for the translation.

Hi Dzero, From what i can read you would like to know how to send DRO information from mach3 to an LCD using a pic microcontroler, well i never got round to doing this, i got a pokeys55 and just followed the instructions as i needed some more inputs and 55 was plenty. I will post a request and see if anybody has done it with a pic...

Rick

Ricardoco
30-07-2012, 01:49 PM
I have posted the question to the forum please follow this link and keep an eye on it for information..

http://www.mycncuk.com/forums/showthread.php/4882-Mach3-and-LCD

Ricardoco
12-05-2013, 01:02 AM
Ok sorry to wake this thread again, but it is relevant. The lenze 534 spindle control unit went up in a puff of smoke, even after surgery by a good spirited member, it finally drew its last amp whilst re-connecting. After shedding a solo tear the knowlegable i2i pointed me in the direction of Sprint Electric Sprint Electric - DC Motor Control Technology (http://www.sprint-electric.com/) after a few emails to the Helpfull engineers there, I arrived at the 1220 1Q 12.2A 1.8kW, 2Hp @180V Unit. It sat in the workshop for 2 months. Today i got the Lenze 534 manual and the Sprint 1220 manual and swapped the wires over and after a little tweeking like magic the old girl wizzed out 4500 rpm no probs. So there you have it.. Lenze 534 dead?? get over to those nice chaps at Sprint..

Rick

i2i
12-05-2013, 01:25 AM
I love happy endings.

bigred5765
01-05-2014, 04:26 PM
any more update here do you still have the machine
did you ever get the dro to read out on the lcd screen
does the spindle speed indicator work great pm sent as well