PDA

View Full Version : No rapid overide on Mach3



GeoffV
11-10-2010, 08:54 AM
Gentlemen

Having overcome the culture shock I find I am very much warming to the KX3 and the Mach3 software. However one of several facilities I miss is the lack of Rapid (G0) overide, a feature most useful when verifying a new toolpath without risking crashing the machine. Am I correct in thinking it is not available in Mach3 or is it lurking in the software waiting to be liberated?

GeoffV

John S
11-10-2010, 09:54 AM
That's what fresh air is for :rofl:

No seriously, I don't know of one, there is a Z inhibit button against the Estop where you can give it a value that Z can't exceed so if you say put 6mm into the box, press enter than then the inhibit button the tool will do all the X and Y moves but never drop lower than +6.00 m

GeoffV
11-10-2010, 10:28 AM
John

One gets used to certain facilities and miss them when no longer available, I will have to change my techniques. Obviously when maching proffessionaly one rarely has time to just cut air but as I now have time perhaps I should just slow down a bit more.

Thanks GeoffV

i2i
11-10-2010, 02:26 PM
you could use the feedrate overide to speed up the process

GeoffV
11-10-2010, 03:04 PM
Dear i2i

I sorry but I think you have missed my point, I wish to slow down the rapid rate when vetting a new toolpath, then return to 100% when I am sure there are no sillies in the code. You are right, I could use G1 instead of the rapid command but that would require a complete rework of the post proccessor preferences and I really can't be bothered with that.

GeoffV

i2i
11-10-2010, 04:16 PM
then use the feedrate overide to slow down the feedrate

GeoffV
11-10-2010, 07:30 PM
Dear i2i

Thank you, the feedrate overide does indeed control the rapid (G0) as well as the feedrate (G1), how unusual!

i2i
11-10-2010, 08:38 PM
ooops missread your reply

M250cnc
17-11-2010, 03:38 PM
Dear i2i

Thank you, the feedrate overide does indeed control the rapid (G0) as well as the feedrate (G1), how unusual!

In Mach3 you have a setting Lock Rapid FRO to Feed FRO on the general tab

On my lathe screen i set some custom buttons of 12%, 25%, 50% 100% so that only the rapids are adjusted

Phil

GeoffV
17-11-2010, 04:23 PM
Phil

Thanks for your contribution, I will investigate. Unfortunately I suspect the version (locked down) for the KX3 may have inhibited this feature, never the less I will look again.

Geoff Vaizey

M250cnc
17-11-2010, 06:31 PM
Phil

Thanks for your contribution, I will investigate. Unfortunately I suspect the version (locked down) for the KX3 may have inhibited this feature, never the less I will look again.

Geoff Vaizey

Do you mean Mach3 is locked down ?

There is an XML reader which you could use to get your settings (I think) and just make a new unlocked XML

The actual code i added to a button is SetOemDRO(223,10) where the DRO is 223 and the 10 is 10%

Phil

GeoffV
18-11-2010, 04:52 PM
Phil

Thanks again, will investigate soon, Bl...y machine has just died!

Geoff