View Full Version : Limit switch Cable ...

17-01-2011, 10:16 AM
Hi Guys,

I'm about to sort the Limit switches and am wondering what cable folks have used and would or would not recommend using ... Oh and as for switching ... Optical, mechanical 'trip' or what?

Web Goblin
17-01-2011, 12:33 PM
I would use a screened cable and ground it at the panel side only.
For switches I would recommend proximity sensors. Easy to fit and adjust if required.


Lee Roberts
17-01-2011, 01:04 PM
Yea, screened cable if you can, ground it at one end but not both. I'v got some 4, 6 and 8 core screened cable in rolls of 100m if you need any let me know.

17-01-2011, 03:37 PM
I've got CY screen cable for the limit switches. I've not tried 'screenless' so I can't comment on the difference.

Lee, I may well be interested in your screened cable - what cross sectional area is it?