PDA

View Full Version : Woodturning on CNC lathe



Minnican
25-02-2011, 07:09 PM
Hi
Does anyone have experience of turning wood on a CNC lathe?

I want to try turning wood on my Boxford 125TCL and am looking for comments from those who have tried on this lathe or other.

Is it possible to use square shank brazed tungsten carbide tools for this purpose and if not, where on earth can I get square shank wood tools?

Thanks in advance.

Simon

h4ppy-chris
25-02-2011, 07:21 PM
you will need a copy lathe tool like this

3798
hope this helps

Minnican
25-02-2011, 07:55 PM
Thanks for that. Any ideas where I might be able to get one from please?

h4ppy-chris
25-02-2011, 08:03 PM
google copy lathe cutter lots out there.

Minnican
25-02-2011, 08:07 PM
Thanks. Now I've added the word "cutter" to my google search I can see them. Why so expensive though? I don't understand!!

h4ppy-chris
25-02-2011, 09:19 PM
if you have a bench grinder bud make your own.

Minnican
25-02-2011, 10:19 PM
What would be the material to use if I do make one....... you have gathered by now that I'm completely new to this subject!! Thanks in advance.

Jonathan
25-02-2011, 11:16 PM
What would be the material to use if I do make one....... you have gathered by now that I'm completely new to this subject!! Thanks in advance.

Probably HSS/high speed steel. You may be able to use something else with woods, I don't know, but HSS isn't expensive really considering how long it will last.

ptjw7uk
26-02-2011, 08:58 AM
Only thing you will need do is make sure the cutter is really sharp else it will tear the wood.
You can get some really sharp carbide cutters,I will look them up next time I'm in the shop, I know they are sharp I have the wounds to show, only good for ally but they were cheap on fleabay!

peter

Minnican
26-02-2011, 12:10 PM
Thanks for the advice so far.

I'm presuming if I make my own, it is entirely feasible to take an existing brazed carbide tool of sufficient length, and grind it to the sort of profile shown above, using a standard bench grinder? If it is possible to do that, I could do it today.

h4ppy-chris
26-02-2011, 12:30 PM
no mate it will be made from mild steel and go dull very quickly. it needs to be HSS/high speed steel you could use the round end of a drill bit ;)
keep it cool when you grind it, keep dipping it in water.