PDA

View Full Version : moving mach3 help please



h4ppy-chris
01-03-2011, 11:42 AM
i have had to buy a new pc (faster) just for cnc.
i don't want to have to put mach on it and set it all up again.
is there away round this?

audioandy
01-03-2011, 12:14 PM
Hi Chris

You can copy your profile XML file over from your old PC to your new one, but you still might have to retune your motors.

Andy

h4ppy-chris
01-03-2011, 02:14 PM
Hi Chris

You can copy your profile XML file over from your old PC to your new one, but you still might have to retune your motors.

Andy

cheers andy
will that set the pins, steps and all?

i2i
01-03-2011, 03:04 PM
you could for reference go into the original config screens and print a copy of them just in case the xml didn't configure correctly, at least then you would have a record of each setting.

h4ppy-chris
01-03-2011, 03:21 PM
you could for reference go into the original config screens and print a copy of them just in case the xml didn't configure correctly, at least then you would have a record of each setting.

good idea i was gona wrigh them all down.

audioandy
01-03-2011, 05:10 PM
Chris

You can print your XML file off and yes it will set all your I/O inc your motor pin config.

Andy

h4ppy-chris
01-03-2011, 09:00 PM
thanks andy i will let you know how i get on.

Lee Roberts
01-03-2011, 10:15 PM
Hummm, thinking maybe a quick little tool to back up and restore the MACH file(s) maybe in order ?

h4ppy-chris
01-03-2011, 10:30 PM
sounds good to me.

M250cnc
01-03-2011, 10:34 PM
Hummm, thinking maybe a quick little tool to back up and restore the MACH file(s) maybe in order ?

It's already been done

http://www.kd-dietz.com/klausphp/index_eng.htm

Goto software, downloads, MachProfile

It lets you backup, and even compare two profiles.

He makes the best Mach screen designer. MachScreen

Also a very good video plugin.

Phil

Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk

h4ppy-chris
05-03-2011, 05:11 PM
Chris

You can print your XML file off and yes it will set all your I/O inc your motor pin config.

Andy

on the new pc now and it works all the settings look good, not pluged the board in yet to test. will let you know cheers guys

djc
05-03-2011, 08:12 PM
When you move Mach, as others have said, all you need do is copy the profile (XML) file.

The other thing, not yet mentioned, is your license file (you have licensed it, haven't you?).

A further bit of good advice I've seen is to copy these two files to a USB stick, put it in a ziplock bag and tape it inside the PC or even onto the machine somewhere.

h4ppy-chris
07-03-2011, 06:33 PM
backed up on a cdr (cheaper) cheers djc