PDA

View Full Version : cutting a fine line



cubikoman
15-03-2011, 10:08 PM
So I am now aiming to get an line image on to a 19mm cube.

I only need to have a cut depth of 0.1mm to break the painted surface.

I have tried an 1mm end mill and the result was ok but it took too much wood away and detail gets lost on more intricate images.

So I have seen engraving bits, is this what I need?
Or would a V shaped cutter be best?

thanks,
Gavin

AdCNC
15-03-2011, 11:14 PM
i would use a small 90* v bit or a 30* engraver bit with say a either a 0.0mm tip of 0.1 the small 90* will be more robust and stronger as the thiner bits might break off the tip if you get carried away with feeds. have a look on virtual village for the engraver bits you can get some bargains sometimes.

M250cnc
16-03-2011, 03:23 PM
Gavin maybe you should make a "Steel Rule Die" and emboss the graphics you may have to emboss before painting but much simpler than routing and much faster too.

Phil

cubikoman
16-03-2011, 05:11 PM
Gavin maybe you should make a "Steel Rule Die" and emboss the graphics you may have to emboss before painting but much simpler than routing and much faster too.

Phil

I'm not familiar with this so I googled 'steel rule die'.

From what I can make out you bend steel rule to your design then I imagine you press/hit it onto the wood.

Interesting, my image is around 18mm square, isn't it a bit tricky at such small sizes?

M250cnc
16-03-2011, 05:34 PM
Gavin yes i agree 18mm square is too small i had no idea what size you were talking about.

But search for letter and number stamps very common in engineering and they can go very small to get an idea.

So you make you graphic punch then stamp them

Phil

fifa
18-02-2017, 03:49 PM
What you wish to engrave?
Would laser do the job? This is the simplest.

You can do also opposite: engrave first, paint, and then sand the surface, paint will remain in grooves.
Or you can do the "sugar print" - print first with sugar, and when paint is dried, wash the sugar layer...

regards

JAZZCNC
19-02-2017, 09:04 AM
What you wish to engrave?
Would laser do the job? This is the simplest.

You can do also opposite: engrave first, paint, and then sand the surface, paint will remain in grooves.
Or you can do the "sugar print" - print first with sugar, and when paint is dried, wash sugar layer...

regards

Tip for ya when replying.? . . . . . read the date first.!