View Full Version : Z axis height setter

28-05-2011, 09:36 AM
Can anyone recommend a good Z axis height setter that can be setup and used in Mach 3 please.


28-05-2011, 08:16 PM
Hi Phill

When you say Z height setter do you mean tool height to the top of your work piece or machine table?

If so the best way I have found is a touch plate connected to the Mach Probe input.

The one I'm using is the Aussie one off the CNCZONE easy to set up and very accurate.

If you want any more help just give me a shout.


PS where abouts in Derbyshire are you? I'm on the Notts Derby border Junc 28 M1

28-05-2011, 09:22 PM
Thanks Andy,
Been using a clock type to setup from work piece, and been thinking could do better but some I have been looking at are very expensive,so wonder what others are using.
I am not too far from you, live in DE56 work in NG14