PDA

View Full Version : wiring help



deannos
06-06-2011, 09:41 AM
Hi,
Have finaaly started gathering every thing to start my first build and have the following electronics-
3 X Stepper motors - 3Nm, double shaft (low inductance) (M60STH88-3008DF)

3 X Microstepping Drives - 50VDC, 4.2A (MSD542)

2 X Non-regulated power supplies - 40V, 7A (PS407)

1 X Breakout board

Is the best way to wire this to follow the pdf on this link
http://www.axiscnc.com/pdfdocs/wiring.pdf

Dean

Jonathan
08-06-2011, 12:44 PM
You will want the motors in bipolar parallel to get higher torque at high speed.
There's the information you need to do it in the PM752 driver datasheet:

http://www.slidesandballscrews.com/pdf/manuals/PM752.pdf

You will want the stepper motor's datasheet to find out which colour wire is which:

http://www.axiscnc.com/pdfdocs/M60STH88-3008DF.pdf

That driver is connected the same as yours, the only difference is setting the current. You set the current with the switches on the side of the driver using the table printed on the driver casing. With the motors in Bipolar Parallel you will want the driver set at 4.2A.

Two options with the power supplies, either connect one of the power supplies to two drivers, and the other one to one driver. Or, if it is safe to do so, connect the power supplies in parallel, then connect that to all the drivers. The diagram you linked to has the power supplies in parallel so I would assume that is permissible.

Let me know if there's anything I've missed...

deannos
08-06-2011, 03:13 PM
Two options with the power supplies, either connect one of the power supplies to two drivers, and the other one to one driver. Or, if it is safe to do so, connect the power supplies in parallel, then connect that to all the drivers. The diagram you linked to has the power supplies in parallel so I would assume that is permissible.

Let me know if there's anything I've missed...


Thanks
Jonathan,
I posted that link in the early hours and never noticed it was using 2 psu's. I only have the 1, so i presume i can wire up the same way and just ignore the second one.

Dean

Jonathan
08-06-2011, 03:20 PM
I posted that link in the early hours and never noticed it was using 2 psu's. I only have the 1, so i presume i can wire up the same way and just ignore the second one.

Yes, one should be fine.