PDA

View Full Version : newbie desperate for a shove in the right direction



swinds
17-06-2011, 10:55 PM
-
I have bought myself a cnc router for home use , mainly 3d models for the kids to make and installed mach3 on my pc , I have it all working and can move the axis etc from the computer and all the settings seem to be ok

now i can import a dxf file looks ok on screen and the i import to mach3 and then it all goes wrong........

so my question is - is anyone prepared to do a quick quide on how to do it sucessfully with a know file that works , once i have got it to work for the 1st time i can then work out the rest of things ...

Am i using the best software???? if not any reccomendations????

thanks in advance for any advice as i really as loosing the will to live and i havnt even started yet...lol

cup of tea and all the bacon butties you can eat if anyone local wants a free brekkie.....

karl

pavlo
21-06-2011, 02:07 AM
Is it getting the curves all wrong? There are two ways of handling curves in mach 3, absolute and incremental.

Go into 'config', then 'general config' and change the 'IJ Mode' setting. restart mach 3 and see if it has fixed the problem.

phill05
21-06-2011, 06:47 AM
You need to convert the DXF to G code in a program such as lazycam that comes free with Mach 3, or use a paid for program before you can proceed.

Phill

Jonathan
21-06-2011, 12:08 PM
You need to convert the DXF to G code in a program such as lazycam that comes free with Mach 3, or use a paid for program before you can proceed

CamBam, is a good start for 2.5D:

http://www.cambam.info/
I would just download the free version for now.

wiatroda
21-06-2011, 11:33 PM
CamBam, is a good start for 2.5D:

http://www.cambam.info/
I would just download the free version for now.
Agree with Jonathan. free version allows you to open it 40 times, but if you don't close cambam and put computer in sleep mode instead of Switch off- IT IS FREE FOREVER :).

Jonathan
22-06-2011, 12:01 AM
Agree with Jonathan. free version allows you to open it 40 times, but if you don't close cambam and put computer in sleep mode instead of Switch off- IT IS FREE FOREVER :).

That is until windows update forces a restart. I'm not going to elaborate on this topic for obvious reasons :naughty:

I don't think I've actually used the paying version yet - the free version seems to be enough for me.

wiatroda
22-06-2011, 04:30 PM
That is until windows update forces a restart. Yes, it does this trick every so, but 40 shots lasts for .... quite long. I'm not going to elaborate this subject either and I'm not going to mention that after some time Windows getting so bugged that needs to be reinstalled ( Format C: :) witch gives you some possibilities:whistling:. I think last time my XP survived for nearly 2 years without re-installation.:smile:

swinds
22-06-2011, 10:22 PM
thanks guys for your advice - ive got mach3 running and artcam pro -started to get my head around it all - it certainly looked easier than it is, but i think im sorted out now after i watched a few tutorials on youtube, all i need now is to find out how to convert drg files to dxf as i have a few very good files i need to convert

karl

Philly
23-06-2011, 12:10 AM
-
I have bought myself a cnc router for home use , mainly 3d models for the kids to make and installed mach3 on my pc , I have it all working and can move the axis etc from the computer and all the settings seem to be ok

now i can import a dxf file looks ok on screen and the i import to mach3 and then it all goes wrong........

so my question is - is anyone prepared to do a quick quide on how to do it sucessfully with a know file that works , once i have got it to work for the 1st time i can then work out the rest of things ...

Am i using the best software???? if not any reccomendations????

thanks in advance for any advice as i really as loosing the will to live and i havnt even started yet...lol

cup of tea and all the bacon butties you can eat if anyone local wants a free brekkie.....

karl

swinds, where about in new ferry do you live? Is it the New Ferry on the wirral? Im based in little sutton and work in b'head.

swinds
23-06-2011, 12:13 AM
hiya philly

you do mean " sunny New Ferry on the wirral " lol and yes thats the one - if you contact me via email swinds@sky.com we can chat and i can tell you my plans and maybe you can call in for a bacon butty and cup of tea ...........

karl