PDA

View Full Version : limits on mill table



John11668
30-08-2011, 11:07 PM
I have done the "mechanical work" on a milling machine table to provide two axis control!
I am now considering the electrics/ electronics!

Do I need to incorporate limit switches or can I limit the motions in the software ?

John S
31-08-2011, 12:05 AM
Yes :wink:

Robin Hewitt
31-08-2011, 12:08 AM
Do I need to incorporate limit switches or can I limit the motions in the software ?

If you hit a limit switch you have already blown it, fairly useless.

OTOH homing switches are really useful if you are cutting with jigs.

Web Goblin
31-08-2011, 10:44 AM
Depending on the software/hardware combination you use the Home switches also work as Limit switches after the Homing procedure is complete.

Ian

Jonathan
31-08-2011, 07:43 PM
If you hit a limit switch you have already blown it, fairly useless.

Agreed, I've not bothered with them on mine. I always zero the existing dials before starting off, and check the travel is ok, so if the worst happens I can get it back.

If you are using servos then you definitely should have them.

John11668
31-08-2011, 07:46 PM
Yes :wink:

Yes I need switches ,
or Yes I can set the travels limits in software.

I presume I can also set home in software!!

If I were to fit home switches I may as well fit the "away" switches too
Is it permissible to leave switches until I get the software set up or am I likely to crash into end stops.