PDA

View Full Version : WANTED: PC for my new cnc machine



luke11cnc
05-09-2011, 07:24 AM
As it suggest's I'm after a computer for the cnc I'm making

have you got a old computer in the attic with a parallel port it doesn't have to be pretty
just work.

I will pay cash for it and pay for postage or collect.

I have a monitor so that's not needed

And to think I gave 2 laptops and computer away this year O'well that's life

James:cry::cry:

Web Goblin
05-09-2011, 10:34 AM
James,
would you not just need a pci parallel card?

Ian

Robin Hewitt
05-09-2011, 10:42 AM
Are you the only person in the world who hasn't discovered e-bay? :rofl:

Older computers are extremely cheap.

luke11cnc
05-09-2011, 10:59 AM
Nice one but I thought I would ask here first

James

luke11cnc
05-09-2011, 04:16 PM
Ok I have bought a Dell Optiplex GX270 PC Tower Computer 2.7GHz 512MB 40GB of ebay now I did ask him if it had a parallel port and he said "No"

How ever I went on dells web site and found this information and it does say yes here is the PDF LINK http://www.dell.com/downloads/us/products/optix/gx270_spec.pdf

But the answer I got back from the seller was it has a 24? pin PINK Port
now I thought the parallel port was blue or is that just the colour of the plug

any way what can I do if it hasn't got a parallel port can I have one added to it

will MAC3 run with out a OS ??

James

Jonathan
05-09-2011, 06:57 PM
But the answer I got back from the seller was it has a 24? pin PINK Port
now I thought the parallel port was blue or is that just the colour of the plug

The eBay seller can't count, that'll be 25. :rofl:


any way what can I do if it hasn't got a parallel port can I have one added to it

will MAC3 run with out a OS ??


Yes, search on eBay for PCI parallel port card (I mentioned them to you yesterday) then look on CNCzone to see if it's any good.

I thought we were going to try and fix the one you had anyway?

luke11cnc
05-09-2011, 07:24 PM
yes but now I have a back up Jonathan if the other one can't be repaired


boy scout me dib dib dib

James

Web Goblin
05-09-2011, 07:31 PM
James,
MACH3 will need an operating system installed for it to work. You will need an OS or the computer simply wont boot up.

Ian

Jonathan
05-09-2011, 07:34 PM
You will need an OS or the computer simply wont boot up.

I missed that...

The way to get round that would be use EMC instead then it's all free.

luke11cnc
05-09-2011, 07:39 PM
thank you Ian

I've just down loaded there manual and on the front cover it said "made for windows xp and 2000:eek::eek:



James

Web Goblin
05-09-2011, 07:43 PM
XP would be your best bet. Did the advert say it did not have an operating system installed?

Ian

luke11cnc
05-09-2011, 07:45 PM
yes but I have a old copy some where

James

Web Goblin
05-09-2011, 07:47 PM
I've just had alook on ebay and I think I found the seller. The computer would probably run xp pro quite happily with some extra memory added. The ad says that it comes with a valid COA so upgrading shouldnt be a problem.

Ian

luke11cnc
05-09-2011, 08:07 PM
not bad 32.00 all in delivered

James