PDA

View Full Version : everything is wired, but how do i tune the motors using mach 3



deannos
05-12-2011, 10:41 AM
I'm using Mach3 and i'm trying to tune the motors. Can some one explain in simple terms the way to do this please. I'm lost with micro stepping etc.

I'm using the following-

3 X Stepper motors (M60STH88-3008DF)
3 X Microstepping Drives - (MSD542)

2 x screws-m12 x 1.75mm
1 x screw - m16 x 2mm

On the drives the microsteps pins are set to
8 -microsteps/full steps
1600 -microsteps/rev

should i set the microsteps differently

Thanks
Dean

John S
05-12-2011, 01:51 PM
Easy, --total number of step / pitch

In you case for the 16 x 2 axis that 1600 / 2 so set to 800

For the 12 x 1.75 that's 1600 / 1.75 so set to 914.2857

Jonathan
05-12-2011, 03:29 PM
Though it is good to use the microstepping value you have chosen for smooth running it may limit your feedrate if the kernel frequency in Mach3 cannot be set high enough. In which case lower the microstep resolution. For instance with the 2mm pitch screw and Mach3 on the standard 25kHz with 1600step/rev you get 25000/1600*2*60=1875mm/min maximum.

deannos
05-12-2011, 03:41 PM
Easy, --total number of step / pitch

In you case for the 16 x 2 axis that 1600 / 2 so set to 800

For the 12 x 1.75 that's 1600 / 1.75 so set to 914.2857


well that is easy, next question, should the cutter now travel the correct distance as in the gcode. If not how do you set that please

Jonathan
05-12-2011, 03:51 PM
Yes it is easy!

It should travel the correct distance (but not necessarily the correct direction) as long as there is not some descrepincy in the units (metric/imperial). Try jogging it to somewhere away from the ends of travel (so you don't accidently hit them), zero X and Y and in the MDI tab type (for example) G0 X100 Y100 and see if it does actually move 100mm in both directions. If it looks about right it probably is...