PDA

View Full Version : help connecting a pot to huanyang vfd 2.2



edgas10
09-01-2012, 07:47 PM
i im from portugal,
can anyone help me connecting a pot to my huanyang vfd.
i knot that the pot as to be 5k to 10k, but i dont know how and what parameters i have to
adjust.
thanks

Web Goblin
09-01-2012, 09:04 PM
This is how I set up my 2.2KW VFD. Connect both ends of the speed pot across ACM and 10V on the top row of connectors and connect the wiper of the pot to V1 on the bottom row of connectors.
I think you also need to set PD072 to 400HZ. Set PD070 to 0 for 0-10V setting. Set PD002 to 1 for external speed control.
I think that is all you need for a pot.

Ian

edgas10
09-01-2012, 09:40 PM
can i connect a 5k pot?
do you have the right side jumper set to vi or vr?
thanks

Web Goblin
09-01-2012, 09:55 PM
You need a 10K pot and set the jumper to VI.

Ian

edgas10
09-01-2012, 10:28 PM
ok im gonna buy one this week
many thanks
edgar

edgas10
10-01-2012, 12:47 PM
do you know if i have to add a start and stop switch for the pot
to work?
also i dont know what too put in the pdo72 and pd073
thanks edgar



ok im gonna buy one this week
many thanks
edgar

Web Goblin
10-01-2012, 01:24 PM
You only need an external start/stop controls if you want a remote control of the VFD ie you want your cnc controller to start and stop the VFD. The pot will work without an external start/stop control.
Set Pd072 to what the highest speed of your spindle is or the highest speed you want it to run at is. Mine is set to 400 which is 400HZ and will be around 24000rpm.
PD073 is for the slowest speed setting of the spindle. Again set this to what you think the slowest speed you will use is. I think I left mine at the factory setting.

edgas10
10-01-2012, 09:15 PM
hi many thanks !!
ive got the 5k pot working!
the problem was that i was not pressing the run button.
i thought that with the pot did make the start and stop.
sorry if my english is not so good
thanks web goblin


You only need an external start/stop controls if you want a remote control of the VFD ie you want your cnc controller to start and stop the VFD. The pot will work without an external start/stop control.
Set Pd072 to what the highest speed of your spindle is or the highest speed you want it to run at is. Mine is set to 400 which is 400HZ and will be around 24000rpm.
PD073 is for the slowest speed setting of the spindle. Again set this to what you think the slowest speed you will use is. I think I left mine at the factory setting.

lathe1956
16-02-2016, 01:33 PM
This is how I set up my 2.2KW VFD. Connect both ends of the speed pot across ACM and 10V on the top row of connectors and connect the wiper of the pot to V1 on the bottom row of connectors.
I think you also need to set PD072 to 400HZ. Set PD070 to 0 for 0-10V setting. Set PD002 to 1 for external speed control.
I think that is all you need for a pot.

Ian

Hi
I've just registered because I've been looking for a way to control motor speed with my Huanyang 4 KW VFD. I am an electronics illiterate but willing to learn.I've already set the VFD up without problems but found the speed changing process not practical at all. Could you explain to me what kind of potentiometer to buy and where please? I've asked the seller but am not sure they can help. Thanks in advance.
Nuno

Web Goblin
17-02-2016, 06:30 AM
Im not sure if you have an R S Components or similar electronics store where you are to buy a pot.
What I used is a 10 K Ohm 10 turn linear pot rated at 1 Watt. The 10 turn pot is better for finer control when you want to set up a specific speed. If you don have an electronics store around then you could try ebay but go for a decent make like Vishay. The connections for it will be in your manual for the vfd. You may also have to alter one of the parameters to tell the vfd where it is getting its speed control from such as the external pot. The manual should explain this but you may have to do a bit of digging to find it. Sometimes the manuals don't always explain everything clearly but any more question just ask.

lathe1956
17-02-2016, 05:08 PM
Im not sure if you have an R S Components or similar electronics store where you are to buy a pot.
What I used is a 10 K Ohm 10 turn linear pot rated at 1 Watt. The 10 turn pot is better for finer control when you want to set up a specific speed. If you don have an electronics store around then you could try ebay but go for a decent make like Vishay. The connections for it will be in your manual for the vfd. You may also have to alter one of the parameters to tell the vfd where it is getting its speed control from such as the external pot. The manual should explain this but you may have to do a bit of digging to find it. Sometimes the manuals don't always explain everything clearly but any more question just ask.

Thanks.I got a cheap pot already.I'll try that and see.

lathe1956
21-02-2016, 11:21 PM
Im not sure if you have an R S Components or similar electronics store where you are to buy a pot.
What I used is a 10 K Ohm 10 turn linear pot rated at 1 Watt. The 10 turn pot is better for finer control when you want to set up a specific speed. If you don have an electronics store around then you could try ebay but go for a decent make like Vishay. The connections for it will be in your manual for the vfd. You may also have to alter one of the parameters to tell the vfd where it is getting its speed control from such as the external pot. The manual should explain this but you may have to do a bit of digging to find it. Sometimes the manuals don't always explain everything clearly but any more question just ask.

Hi
I'm happy to report that I've fitted the speed pot with no trouble whatsoever.The lathe runs great and everything works as it should. Thanks so much for everything!

Techtonix
14-08-2016, 03:11 AM
I have two strange problems...
1)I have set mine up and works somewhat. My max rpm at 400hz is 11520, though it's supposed to be 24000.

2)The external on/of switch and pot work fine at until 300hz. Over 300hz and the system becomes unresponsive to reducing the pot or switching the control off. The only way to stop the spindle is to unplug the inverter.

Neale
14-08-2016, 06:25 PM
I have two strange problems...
1)I have set mine up and works somewhat. My max rpm at 400hz is 11520, though it's supposed to be 24000.



Are you sure about the spindle speed? These inverters are often set up with the wrong parameters for the motors so that they read roughly half the speed they should. One way to check is to look at the frequency display rather than the nominal spindle speed display. I can't remember the relevant parameter number off the top of my head although there are various posts that discuss this if you Google it. Mine does the same thing - just haven't bothered to change it yet!

Clive S
14-08-2016, 06:39 PM
I have two strange problems...
1)I have set mine up and works somewhat. My max rpm at 400hz is 11520, though it's supposed to be 24000.

2)The external on/of switch and pot work fine at until 300hz. Over 300hz and the system becomes unresponsive to reducing the pot or switching the control off. The only way to stop the spindle is to unplug the inverter.Is this what you are looking for :- http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/7388-Fitting-a-pot-to-a-Chinese-Spindle-VFD

Techtonix
14-08-2016, 06:45 PM
Are you sure about the spindle speed? These inverters are often set up with the wrong parameters for the motors so that they read roughly half the speed they should. One way to check is to look at the frequency display rather than the nominal spindle speed display. I can't remember the relevant parameter number off the top of my head although there are various posts that discuss this if you Google it. Mine does the same thing - just haven't bothered to change it yet!

That was it!!
PD144 was set to 1440 it should have been set to 3000
3000 = revolution for my 2.2kv 80mm spindle.

Now onto tackling the DC voltage problem thats causing the system to become un-responsive when spinning over 300hz