View Full Version : RFQ: Spindle mount

05-02-2012, 01:36 AM
I got lots of my parts water cut, so the spindle mounts are the correct shape, all that is needed is a few holes need to be drilled so I can attach it to my gantry.

it will basically be...

one side flattened as water cutting leaves a taper, the are to be flattened will be 10mm x 120mm.

2 holes 100mm apart on the spindle clamp.

4 holes (2 each side) on the "u" shaped part of the spindle holder, again 80mm apart.

the holes in 5mm so they can be tapped or drilled out.

then times that by two as there are 2 spindle clamps!

If anyone could do this for them then that would be fantastic!

I really need this done for college, not only to gloat about my superior equipment at home, but to do work and get distinctions.

Postage shouldn't be much for the two bits.

Web Goblin
05-02-2012, 11:47 AM
If the water jet is cutting at a taper does this not mean that the inside of the clamp that will be against the spindle is also at at taper? Can you post some photos?


05-02-2012, 01:30 PM
the water cutting cuts the correct size on one face, and then 0.01mm bigger on the other or something like that.

I have filed the inside of the spindle mounts so they fit snugly.

the clamp that attaches to it will also be at a taper, but turning it upside-down fixes the issue.


John S
05-02-2012, 01:35 PM
Can't remember who but I'm sure we have a member around the Cardiff area don't we ?

05-02-2012, 01:49 PM
Indeed you do, but I seem to have a negative effect on his CNC machines!