PDA

View Full Version : Mach3 screens



motoxy
25-02-2012, 08:10 PM
Just wondering if you mach3 users just use the standard screen or update to a different one..and why?

Bruce

Just realised that this is in the wrong section.....sorry:whistling:

JAZZCNC
25-02-2012, 09:22 PM
No the standard screen is rubbish.!! There are several different screens on the mach web site but the one I use and prefer is Gerry's screen which you'll find here http://home.comcast.net/~cncwoodworker/2010.html
You will have to buy it thou can tell you it's worth the cost, miles better than anything else.

Or you can have ago at making your own.???. . . . Now thats good brain crunching fun.!!

John S
25-02-2012, 09:29 PM
This is the one we use.

5390

Because we are training people to use the machines we cannot be too far away from the standard screen but this one has been simplified and made better for touch screen use.

Also everything needed is on the first screen, tool length offsets, MDI, over rides etc.
There is no need to use the other screens if you don't want to.

motoxy
25-02-2012, 09:31 PM
Or you can have ago at making your own.???. . . . Now thats good brain crunching fun.!!

I will but probably should have some idea what I am doing first. Always helps. :lol:
Bruce

HankMcSpank
25-02-2012, 10:50 PM
I will but probably should have some idea what I am doing first. Always helps. :lol:
Bruce

I always thought Mach3 was a great product let down badly by it's tiny toolpath view ....yes I know you can get other screensets to load up, but then you're reliant on whether the custom screenset creator has also implemented your most used buttons. (else you're faced with toggling screensets all the time)

This was one of reasons I moved over to CNC-USB .....it has a nice large toolpath view that dominates the whole app!

m.marino
25-02-2012, 11:25 PM
I use Gerry's, which Jazz showed me and it is a massive improvement over the standard screen set.

Michael