PDA

View Full Version : Boxford 240 home switches?



X3Chalk
16-04-2012, 03:09 PM
Hi,
Previously owned a Boxford 160 and understand how the IFM limit/home switches where "calibrated to give the origin/cetre of the turret. I have looked at several 240 machines that appear not to have home switches. How do you use machine without home switch, at least on the x axis?

Regards

i2i
16-04-2012, 04:16 PM
i think the boxford software used to use the physical stop of the axis to set the home position before they went over to sensors.

X3Chalk
17-04-2012, 08:07 PM
i think the boxford software used to use the physical stop of the axis to set the home position before they went over to sensors.

Thanks, I feared as much.
Does not seem best practice, but also method used on the Turret.
On the 160 I had to replace the turret stepper and considered the misuse, together with age, as a possible cause of it's demise.