PDA

View Full Version : gcode stops mid way can anyone test..



crossleymarko
20-04-2012, 12:06 AM
hi ppl this gcode, a quick create if you will but stops after drill 1..

any one help heres gcode

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/20853399/test.nc?dl=1
been doing a dry run
hope you can help

John S
20-04-2012, 12:44 AM
Works OK for me.
Why are you using G2 moves to drill ?

crossleymarko
20-04-2012, 01:11 AM
what do you mean.. g2 moves... i just did toolpath in cambam then gcode.

it seems to stop in mach3 on drill 1

John S
20-04-2012, 01:16 AM
( Drill1 )
S1000
G0 Z0.1
G0 X-40.0 Y40.0
G0 Z0.1
G0 X-37.6 Y40.0
G1 F300.0 Z-8.0
G2 F800.0 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-8.1333 I-2.4 J0.0
G2 Y42.0785 Z-8.2667 I1.2 J2.0785
G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-8.4 I1.2 J-2.0785
G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-8.5333 I-2.4 J0.0
G2 Y42.0785 Z-8.6667 I1.2 J2.0785
G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-8.8 I1.2 J-2.0785
G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-8.9333 I-2.4 J0.0
G2 Y42.0785 Z-9.0667 I1.2 J2.0785
G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-9.2 I1.2 J-2.0785
G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-9.3333 I-2.4 J0.0
G2 Y42.0785 Z-9.4667 I1.2 J2.0785
G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-9.6 I1.2 J-2.0785
G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-9.7333 I-2.4 J0.0
G2 Y42.0785 Z-9.8667 I1.2 J2.0785
G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-10.0 I1.2 J-2.0785
G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-10.1333 I-2.4 J0.0
G2 Y42.0785 Z-10.2667 I1.2 J2.0785
G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-10.4 I1.2 J-2.0785
G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-10.5333 I-2.4 J0.0
G2 Y42.0785 Z-10.6667 I1.2 J2.0785


That's not drilling, it's pocketing

crossleymarko
20-04-2012, 01:48 AM
here ya go cambam toolpath

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/20853399/test.cb?dl=1

m.marino
20-04-2012, 08:53 AM
John S,

Yep you are completely correct on that one. CamBam will pocket a "drill" hole where the end mil is smaller in diameter then the required hole and as you can see it does it in a spiral pattern. Works rather well on the code I use and will drill when the endmill is the same diameter as the hole. Rather interesting code structure on that part. As to why it is stopping I don't know as ran fine for me as well. Could be that the OP is getting a false trigger that is causing the problem. Well have fun folks.

Michael

crossleymarko
20-04-2012, 05:55 PM
it also seems there is some of my project missing,when i load the gcode, the peice that is displayed has the outer ring missing


is this normal

cheers

Mad Professor
20-04-2012, 06:28 PM
You say it stops after (Drill1).

And that you are missing part of your project.

That would hint that you are using Mach3 in demo mode (500 line limit).

crossleymarko
20-04-2012, 06:47 PM
so how do i get out of demo mode... i got this copy with my drivers....

Mad Professor
20-04-2012, 07:08 PM
You will need to purchase a Mach3 license: http://www.machsupport.com/purchase.php

Swarfing
20-04-2012, 07:37 PM
Or switch to LinuxCNC which is free but you will need to set up your whole machine again.

crossleymarko
20-04-2012, 09:22 PM
all sorted, it was the licsense, thanks all....

John S
21-04-2012, 01:14 AM
Or switch to LinuxCNC which is free but you will need to set up your whole machine again.

Only take 4 1/2 years....................................

Jonathan
21-04-2012, 11:57 PM
Only take 4 1/2 years....................................

Is that from personal experience? That's not something I would be proud of.

Swarfing
22-04-2012, 12:04 AM
LOL! i'm sure John could do it quicker than that

John S
22-04-2012, 12:32 AM
Is that from personal experience? That's not something I would be proud of.

I did nip down the pub for a pie and a pint in that time as well :emmersed:

Jonathan
22-04-2012, 01:45 AM
I did nip down the pub for a pie and a pint in that time as well :emmersed:

I dread to think what state you were in after 4.5 years in the pub!