PDA

View Full Version : 45 Degree and round-over bits?



Tenson
03-05-2012, 04:37 PM
Hi guys,

I need a 45 deg V bit for making mitre joints on ~18mm MDF. If possible I'd like the option of using the same bit for chamfer jobs on aluminium.

Can you recommend? Should I just get a general good quality hand router bit?

Secondly I need a round-over bit for the same materials. Probably got more use for aluminium on this one.

blackburn mark
04-05-2012, 11:34 AM
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/8-HSS-4-flute-Corner-Rounding-End-Mills-TiN-coated-1-8-Amadeal-Ltd-/261006352052?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item3cc530deb4

iv been tempted with trying these once or twice but never took the plunge... let us know how you get on if you try anything

Jonathan
04-05-2012, 01:42 PM
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/8-HSS-4-flute-Corner-Rounding-End-Mills-TiN-coated-1-8-Amadeal-Ltd-/261006352052?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item3cc530deb4

iv been tempted with trying these once or twice but never took the plunge... let us know how you get on if you try anything

I've got one like that. It's quite useful for rounding off things like this:

But there are much cheaper options for wood. www.toolstation.co.uk used to have lots of cheap router cutters, but their range is now somewhat limited. I'd start with getting a couple of cheap ones on eBay and see how it goes. I'm still using a set I got from Aldi, although I don't cut wood very often so can't really comment on how long they would last.

JAZZCNC
05-05-2012, 01:16 PM
Hi guys,

I need a 45 deg V bit for making mitre joints on ~18mm MDF. If possible I'd like the option of using the same bit for chamfer jobs on aluminium.

Can you recommend? Should I just get a general good quality hand router bit?

Secondly I need a round-over bit for the same materials. Probably got more use for aluminium on this one.

This is what I use for both wood or aluminium from Wealden tools.
http://www.wealdentool.com/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_V_Groove_285.html

This for rounding over in wood, it will do Ali but you need to go carefull with several pass's and have stiff machine other wise you'll get chatter.
http://www.wealdentool.com/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Panel_Beading_217.html

Chas
05-05-2012, 05:13 PM
For milling alloy, I get my corner rounding bits by getting a re-sharpening Co' to grind old cutters up.

I use these : http://www.lmcuttingtools.com.

My last one, a 10deg corner from a 12mm 3 flute cost me 12ish !