View Full Version : NEW MEMBER: New member from Serbia,Belgrade

20-11-2008, 08:29 PM
Hi,my name is Predrag.I have a litle workshop for kitchen and furniture.In a last few mounts i am started building a cnc router.Dimension of worktop is 1000mm x 800mm.Working dimension will be aboute 800mm x 600 mm.On all 3 axes have ball screw 16/5mm with linear motion shaft and bearings.For x axe 20mm motion and shaft,for y and z axes 16mm shaft and bearings.This machine will moustly cut and curve MDF and cut chipboard.My problem is electronics,strenght of stepper motors.From yours opinion, which motors for my machine?Ok for me is 2000mm/min feedrate.Sory for my english and many greatings for cnc comunity from,newer prosy,Serbia!

20-11-2008, 08:51 PM
3 nm?,thats what i think.Thank you for welcoming,just for my curiosity,is structure of my machine will be enough for my needs?

Lee Roberts
20-11-2008, 09:34 PM
Welcome to the forums becka !

I think 3nm and yes nice machine, also somthing i had plans to do with side rails.

Good luck!

21-11-2008, 07:29 PM
Hi Bekka, Welcome to the forum.

Nasty case of woodworm on your table mate:D

Regards, Jeff.

21-11-2008, 07:34 PM
Hi Predrag, Your English is perfect :beer: I'll stick my neck out and say 3nm with 3A drivers.

Добродошли на форум Педраг

My 3Nm steppers pull 4.2A peak (so Zapp tell me).

Can you get 3Nm that can use a 3A driver? If so I have a spare here I could turn to good (4th axis) use :)

21-11-2008, 07:51 PM
The 3Nm steppers we sell need 2.1A in series and 4.2A in parallel.
you can run them in series with a small driver like the MSD325, but due to the low volts of the driver the performance will be limited after about 250 RPM.

we suggest you run them in parallel with a min of 40V, they run best at about 70V with the MSD980, but that it a big driver and costs a lot more.

My 3Nm steppers pull 4.2A peak (so Zapp tell me).
Can you get 3Nm that can use a 3A driver? If so I have a spare here I could turn to good (4th axis) use :)

Lee Roberts
18-01-2009, 04:39 PM
Any updates on the build of this machine, i cant wait to see more pics. This is allot how i plan to do my next machine...

17-04-2009, 07:49 PM
Sory for waiting updates pictures my machine,but here i am.After completing machine,i found a verry big problem.My rails with no support are barely for x and y axis.In the middle axis the whole bridge falls a few milimeters which is too much.In the meantime, i bought stepers 3 pieces,they have 2 nm,hope will be enough and router makita 3612 c for my spindle.When i bought support for rails, i will make again machine and pictures will be on this forum.Until then, a lot off gretengs from,never boring,Serbia!

Lee Roberts
17-04-2009, 10:52 PM
Cant wait to see the new machine, any pics of your current machine/design ?

16mm Y axis ? you should be going for 20mm Round Rail no ?

Heavy gantry/bridge maybe ?

:beer: to Serbia !

Lee Roberts
22-07-2009, 11:21 PM
I'v just had an email from Predrag regarding his machine, this is what he said: (i have posted as him on the next post below)

22-07-2009, 11:23 PM
I will be back, just like terminator...

Lee,how are you? I have a lot of work and a litle time for my hoby,CNC.

This is link with pictures of my machine, it is test version and finaly, aluminium will be construction material. Mdf is just for geting finaly dimension becouse i haven got any dimension when i start to bild machine.


You can download pictures and post it on your forum for discusing with
other guys.

Lee Roberts
22-07-2009, 11:30 PM
So now we know :)

23-07-2009, 08:52 PM
Mr Becka,

do yourself a favour and ditch the unsupported rail, I speak from experience.
I made the same mistake, My frame is built from melted down IRN BRU cans (and we know how strong they are) and so very rigid but I had the X rail supported only on the ends just like you. Under load the router did a sort of mechanical Mambo and the cuts looked like Lee's machine had done them (not good). Switched to profiled rail and all is mellow.


25-07-2009, 01:18 PM
You are wright,yesterday i bought suported rail 20 mm,as i say,when i found some time for cnc i will complet my machine.

16-08-2009, 01:23 AM
As i say,when i want to change bridge on my machine(now is MDF) with aluminium, which thicknes will do the job.I think 15 mm, but i need yours opinion.

Lee Roberts
19-08-2009, 07:44 PM
I would go with 20mm ali for the sides and also for the "bridge".

19-08-2009, 11:36 PM
Lee,15 mm is not enough riggid?

Lee Roberts
20-08-2009, 01:09 AM
It would probably be ok to use 15mm but if you go to 20mm i think you can be sure it will be better, i would use 20mm thats all.

Dont forget 10mm is almost "sheet" and 15mm is not far from 10mm, play it safe mate...go for 30mm :joker:

20-08-2009, 10:29 AM
like lee said, 15mm will 'do' but if you can go to 20mm then i would, I did with my machine and that is really solid.

Does depend on what you will be making on the machine though as to how solid you actually need it.....