PDA

View Full Version : Auto zero Z axis problems



Jumbo
03-06-2012, 05:51 PM
Hi All,I'm nearing the end of my first router build but have run into a problem that's driving me nuts.The machine is made from aluminum profile and runs on vee bearings. The problem I'm having is when I auto zero Z in mach3 the tip of the tool touches the plate but doesn't always stop dead, sometimes it decelerates too slowly and digs the tip into the plate.I've tried changing motor settings etc but nothing seems to do the trick.I would greatly appreciate any suggestions.Thanks in advance
Si

JAZZCNC
03-06-2012, 07:55 PM
Which screen set are you using.?

In the macro that runs the Auto Z code there will be code to change the speed.
To find the code and change go to Operator Menu and select "Edit button script". Then you should see some of the buttons on the screen flashing. One of these will be the button you click on to AutoZ. Click on it and it and inside the script editor it will show you the code for the AutoZ. Depending how the code is written then there will be a feed rate value F500 for instance.!! Change this value to a lower value.
From what you say it sounds like your code just use's a single speed which is a bit basic and not very accurate.!! Better way is for the probe to do 2 checks, first a fast initial probe to get close then a slower one to be accurate. The second probe retracts slightly then does a really slow accurate probe then sets the Z Dro to zero then finish's by going to a specified retract distance then.

If your not sure what I mean or don't fancy messing with code then If you zip and post your Mach profile by going into the Mach folder and finding the XML file with the same name has the profile you use then I'll take a look at it for.

Jumbo
03-06-2012, 08:13 PM
Hi Jazz, thanks for the reply.
I'm using 2010 Screenset which has 2 plates, 1 fixed and 1 movable. When zeroing,it will usually stop OK on the first plate but never on the second.I will try to have a look at the macros,I'll let you know how I get on.
Many thanks
Si

JAZZCNC
03-06-2012, 08:26 PM
Hi Jazz, thanks for the reply.
I'm using 2010 Screenset which has 2 plates, 1 fixed and 1 movable. When zeroing,it will usually stop OK on the first plate but never on the second.I will try to have a look at the macros,I'll let you know how I get on.
Many thanks
Si

Ah ok gerrys screen then it's different and the way I suggested doesn't work. Needs to be done by accesing the macros directly within the 2010 folder. Thou to be honest I've never had a problem with Ger's screen and was one of the first to have Ger's screen set so been using it from day one.

Which screen set is it.? IE:2010, 2010X, 2010-4, 2010-4X.?

JAZZCNC
03-06-2012, 08:39 PM
Ok I just checked both the simple Z Autozero routine and the main tool change routine and both are set to 250mm/min fast probe and 25mm/min slow probe so you shouldn't be getting this problem unless your routine is cocked up or the probe/plate is dodgy.??

Jumbo
03-06-2012, 09:06 PM
Its 2010, the led for the contact plate lights up but motor takes about half a second to decelerate!

Mad Professor
03-06-2012, 09:26 PM
What are your current Mach3 motor settings?

I am using Mach3 with the 2010 screenset, and ESS.

My 1st touch is quite fast, and my 2nd touch is alot slower.

JAZZCNC
03-06-2012, 09:35 PM
Its 2010, the led for the contact plate lights up but motor takes about half a second to decelerate!

Seems strange happenings esp has you've mentioned changing motor settings etc so don't suspect it's overtuned.??
What size machine or more the point is it an heavy Z Axis with large spindle using small motors.? . . . Z axis specs will help or a pic.!! . . Also what are your velocity and Acceleration settings.?

Has it always done this from day one or just developed.?

Jumbo
03-06-2012, 09:45 PM
X=v1000. Acc=20
Y+A=v1000. Acc=20
Z=v500. Acc=350

Just tried same operation in "big tex" and got the same problem!

JAZZCNC
03-06-2012, 09:49 PM
What type of machine.? Mill or router type.?

JAZZCNC
03-06-2012, 09:51 PM
Does this happen on both the slow and fast probes.?

Mad Professor
03-06-2012, 09:54 PM
I have just looked at the motor settings for my Z-Axis.

400 Steps Per.
2000 mm/min.
500 mm/sec/sec.

I am using TR16x4 leadscrew, and 3.1NM stepper motors @ 42Volts.

Jumbo
03-06-2012, 10:01 PM
Its a router,gantry type,the z axis is as light and as simple as I could make it.The motors are 3nm belt driven 2:3. I slowed the z axis down to 500 to see if it would help, when jogging it stops immediately. Will put some pics/bids up tomorrow, time permitting.

Jumbo
03-06-2012, 10:05 PM
It works fine on the slow probe

JAZZCNC
03-06-2012, 10:20 PM
Its a router,gantry type,the z axis is as light and as simple as I could make it.The motors are 3nm belt driven 2:3. I slowed the z axis down to 500 to see if it would help, when jogging it stops immediately. Will put some pics/bids up tomorrow, time permitting.

If the Z axis performs ok while cutting etc IE: No missing steps etc then I very much doubt theres an issue here.

Next up would be the probe wire and BOB.? Could be a slow reacting opto or some silly issue like this.? First I would change probe to a different input pin and see if this changes any thing.! Then if not change the probe wire and try again. . . DONT. . Do both at same time else you won't know which it was.!!

If you want to change the 2010 probe speeds to a really slow value to be sure it doesn't happen then change these values in these macro's.
Both macros use the same values and named contants. . . . Both found here C:/Mach/Macros/2010/

Look for the Constants called "FirstProbeFeed" and "SecondProbeFeed" they will appear twice, one for the imperial units and one for metric units. Just change the value which ever units you use. You can also set the retract values here has well, it will be obvious which is which.!

The simple Z probe is M881 and toolchange probe M889 you will need to do both.

Jumbo
04-06-2012, 10:29 PM
Thanks for the help

I tried changing inputs on the bob and replaced the wires, sadly this didn't work.BUT as a last resort I did a fresh install, reset all settings.Now not only does the toolchange work perfectly, I can now run all axis MUCH faster with no problems.It took a while but now I'm a happy bunny.



Thanks to all

Si

Ger21
04-07-2012, 04:19 AM
Most likely this was due to a corrupt .xml file.

Make a copy of it asap, and next time you experience any type of strangeness, delete the .xml in the Mach3 folder and replace it with the backup copy. Much easier than doing a clean install.

I've had my .xml file go bad twice in the last 18 months. In both cases, the machine would no longer home. It would move a fixed amount away from the switch and stop, every time. I don't know if anything else was affected, as I didn't run the machine, since I couldn't home it.

JAZZCNC
04-07-2012, 09:52 AM
Make a copy of it asap, and next time you experience any type of strangeness, delete the .xml in the Mach3 folder and replace it with the backup copy. Much easier than doing a clean install.

Same applies to any custom macro's or plug-ins, brains etc personaly I just back the complete folder up and keep on external HD bit OTT but safe.

Ger21
04-07-2012, 01:07 PM
Yes, but .xml files are the only ones that seem to just go bad on there own, and sometimes need replacing. I've never heard of any other files becoming corrupt.

JAZZCNC
04-07-2012, 01:15 PM
Yes, but .xml files are the only ones that seem to just go bad on there own, and sometimes need replacing. I've never heard of any other files becoming corrupt.

Yeh Gerry I've seen a few problems with lockups and Art code errors etc and it's been down to Faulty Dll's in plugins folder. The SS has given me a couple over the years. Often when I've been messing about with some other device or plugin based device and the gremlins get in a screw about.? . . . . But your right the Xml's are the most trouble some and seem to just flip out for no good reason.??

Tom J
19-10-2016, 09:16 PM
Understand that is very old thread, but can somebody post final version with step by step instruction please?

Ideally with travel to tool position and 2 stages (1st touch, retract and fine touch)
I believe for many of you this is piece of pi...
Thanks

JAZZCNC
19-10-2016, 10:45 PM
Understand that is very old thread, but can somebody post final version with step by step instruction please?

Ideally with travel to tool position and 2 stages (1st touch, retract and fine touch)
I believe for many of you this is piece of pi...
Thanks

If your not into writing VB basic code or screen designing then Don't mess around Tom just buy Gerry's screen set it's worth every penny.

njhussey
21-10-2016, 02:19 PM
If your not into writing VB basic code or screen designing then Don't mess around Tom just buy Gerry's screen set it's worth every penny.

I'll second that, best $20 I've spent in a long time...

John S
21-10-2016, 02:28 PM
Unless you have a specialised screen set or don't like Gerrys screen set.

JAZZCNC
21-10-2016, 07:43 PM
Unless you have a specialised screen set or don't like Gerrys screen set.

Trust you to throw spanner in the works.!! . . . . Better get coding then or ask friend nicely and he might give you some code.:encouragement:

Tom J
23-10-2016, 03:40 PM
I do not mind buying that, considering that already managed stub the hole on my new sensor:grumpy:
Where can I find description/link please?

njhussey
23-10-2016, 04:00 PM
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html is the link 😁

Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk