View Full Version : RFQ: Internal Spline Broaching

Mad Professor
23-07-2012, 09:08 AM
Good day all.

Is anyone here able to make a shaft with Internal Splines?

One end of the shaft will be 25mm OD with a 8mm wide by 40mm long keyway slot, the other end will have internal splines.

I still need to find more details out regarding the splines data.

I just need to see a show of hands to who might be able to do this.

Thanks for your time.

Best Regards.

John S
23-07-2012, 09:11 AM
I do internal splines for the hydraulic / fork truck industry but warn you, they are not cheap.

Mad Professor
23-07-2012, 09:15 AM
I know with out all the needed data it's hard to quote a price, But what sort of price range are we looking at?

I will make sure I am sat down before I read the price. :suspicion:

Mad Professor
23-07-2012, 09:29 AM
This should give you a better idea of what I am after.
I have not worked out how to do splines in SolidWorks yet.

But this is the spline.

I hope you have a better understanding of what I am trying to do now.

Best Regards.

23-07-2012, 04:01 PM
If this is for what I think it's for, the cheap option would be to machine up the plain shaft/keyway, then machine the other end big enough so you can just weld one of those splined sections to it.

23-07-2012, 05:19 PM
OK... forgive my ignorance but if I understand the term broaching correctly its where the workpiece stays still and the cutter is not rotary but cuts with a forward/backward motion. So to cut a spline you'd hold the shaft in a rotary 4th axis and move a stationary cutter (sort of like a boring bar with a different head on it) in and out and down to form the spline... then rotate n degrees and repeat? I guess the cutter has three cutting edges bottom, left and right and is the shape of the final 'slot'? Sort of like gear hobbing...

SO... what makes it so hard under CNC control? Is it the forming of the cutter to get the splines accurate?

23-07-2012, 06:14 PM
The only way you'd normally do broaching under CNC control is using a rotary broach (google it!), where you plunge an offset/wobbling cutter into the workpiece and the wobbling action cuts/shears it's way into the workpiece.

Conventional broaching isn't really suited to CNC, as it normally involves using a guide bush to guide a broach cutter through the material. I'm sure you could automate the process, but rotary broaching is far quicker.